Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UTAH CLEAN ENERGY ALLIANCE INC

EIN 37-1438788 SALT LAKE CTY, UT

Revenue 2025
$2,309,853
Expenses 2025
$2,356,192

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C35
Classification
1200
Street
215 S 400 E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SARAH WRIGHT

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $211,396
    From this org
    $183,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,933
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,463
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,173
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,760
    Filer's total
    $211,396
  • ERICA MARKEN

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $153,229
    From this org
    $137,559
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,670
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,559
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,878
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,792
    Filer's total
    $153,229
  • KEVIN EMERSON

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $147,761
    From this org
    $123,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,804
    Hours/week
    40
  • JENNIFER BODINE

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $137,959
    From this org
    $131,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,461
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOSH CRAFT

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $110,485
    From this org
    $105,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,167
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARA BALDWIN

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JAMAL BATAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI BENNETT

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIZ BUTLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REBECCA EDWARDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THERESA FOXLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STANTON JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELISE JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN MADASCI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHIE MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF ROBISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIETTE TENNERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN WESTWOOD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,309,853
    Expenses
    $2,356,192
    Contributions
    $1,828,376
    Grants paid
    $93,031
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,377,534
    Expenses
    $2,415,593
    Contributions
    $6,829,594
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,848,859
    Expenses
    $1,878,487
    Contributions
    $4,317,288
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,816,767
    Expenses
    $1,665,367
    Contributions
    $3,723,245
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.