Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VALLEY OUTREACH

EIN 41-1452973 STILLWATER, MN

Revenue 2024
$5,100,780
Expenses 2024
$4,824,506

Program services were 88.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
1911 CURVE CREST BLVD W

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tracy Maki

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,990
    From this org
    $145,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,988
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,002
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,988
    Filer's total
    $151,990
  • Julie Greene

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justin Bonestroo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Hall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ed Kunnary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Enright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ted Olson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dorothy Stormont

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ryan Benson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Pepera

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randall Propp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eliza Chlebeck

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tiffany Parr

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Scallon

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Claudia Swendseid

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Aurelio Curbelo

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,100,780
    Expenses
    $4,824,506
    Contributions
    $5,118,962
    Grants paid
    $2,748,938
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,619,522
    Expenses
    $4,413,981
    Contributions
    $4,451,216
    Grants paid
    $2,469,104
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,406,725
    Expenses
    $4,229,755
    Contributions
    $4,173,894
    Grants paid
    $2,430,318

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.