Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEALTHEAST WOODWINDS HOSPITAL

EIN 41-1592761 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Revenue 2024
$228,545,515
Expenses 2024
$231,124,231

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
2450 RIVERSIDE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jakub Tolar MD

    First Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • James Hereford

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $5,659,485
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,854,478
    Other
    $805,007
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,948,464 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,156,120 related
    Other
    $0 + $749,894 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $786,517 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,490 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,659,485 related
  • Karen Grabow

    2nd Vice Chair-end 12-2024

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • RIch Ostlund

    Chair, END 12-2024

    Total calculated
    $35,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $35,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Timothy Marx

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Ann Williamson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Barclay Berdan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • David Levy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Jodi Richard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • John Heinmiller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Julie Causey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Kenneth Roering

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Melissa Geller MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Michael Connly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Myron Frans

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • PJ Hill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Shawntera Hardy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $20,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Srijoy Mahapatra

    Director - New 10-2024

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Stephen Swensen MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Tami Reller

    Director, new 5-2024

    Total calculated
    $10,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 4 related
  • Andrea Mokros

    Chf Public Affairs Officer

    Total calculated
    $931,088
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $875,398
    Other
    $55,690
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $535,452 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $339,061 related
    Other
    $0 + $885 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $45,544 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,146 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $931,088 related
  • Euthemy Lebrew

    EVP & Chf Transformation Officer

    Total calculated
    $932,623
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $804,293
    Other
    $128,330
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $582,324 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $217,652 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,317 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $105,152 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,178 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $932,623 related
  • Jaya Kumar

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $677,333
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $618,925
    Other
    $58,408
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $516,621 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,304 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $57,370 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,038 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $677,333 related
  • Jeoff Will

    EVP, COO

    Total calculated
    $1,650,134
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,422,135
    Other
    $227,999
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,045,338 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $328,858 related
    Other
    $0 + $47,939 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $203,643 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,356 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,650,134 related
  • Joseph Gaylord

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $2,087,366
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,862,040
    Other
    $225,326
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,039,753 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $817,091 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,196 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $201,036 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,290 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,087,366 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $228,545,515
    Expenses
    $231,124,231
    Contributions
    $878,159
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $241,875,110
    Expenses
    $242,144,639
    Contributions
    $63,900
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $211,387,346
    Expenses
    $229,918,297
    Contributions
    $51,385
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2023 EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

  • 2023 Hospital Program Services

  • 2024 Hospital Program Services

  • 2024 The organization was awarded a grant for GENDER CARE. Resources will assist in providing care and advancing the health of the community in furtherance of FPAN's tax exempt purpose. Use of the funds will result in clinical and quality improvement protocols and procedures, which lead to better care for the populations served, and care management programs, which reduce the cost of delivery of care.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.