Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE FINLEY HOSPITAL

EIN 42-0680354 DUBUQUE, IA

Revenue 2024
$160,769,081
Expenses 2024
$149,343,754

Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
350 N GRANDVIEW AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BILL ARNOLD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KATHY BUHR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROY BUOL TO 1124

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK DICKSON TO 1124

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SUSAN FARBER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SUE FREEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JENNIFER HAVENS

    BOARD MEMBER & MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $467,361
    From this org
    $395,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,871
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $292,533
    Bonus
    $76,106
    Other
    $26,851
    Deferred
    $45,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,871
    Filer's total
    $467,361
  • MIKE JANSEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NICOLE JEDLICKA DPM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JASON KNOCKEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEVIN LYNCH TO 624

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KATHLEEN NACOS-BURDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RYAN PETERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEISHA SAINCI TO 0324

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHARLIE SKEMP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LORI THIELEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NICK THOMPSON TO 1024

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LAURA WITTHOEFT MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CAROL CROSS

    MARKET VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $344,043
    From this org
    $304,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,318
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,871
    Bonus
    $72,779
    Other
    $6,075
    Deferred
    $15,169
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,149
    Filer's total
    $344,043
  • CARLA BELKEN TO 624

    VP OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $300,297
    From this org
    $266,411
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,886
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,427
    Bonus
    $79,378
    Other
    $70,606
    Deferred
    $10,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,836
    Filer's total
    $300,297
  • BRYAN PECHOUS MD

    VP MEDICAL AFFIARS

    Total calculated
    $281,502
    From this org
    $245,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,762
    Bonus
    $58,649
    Other
    $64,791
    Deferred
    $10,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,249
    Filer's total
    $281,502
  • MARY PETERS TO 324

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $217,507
    From this org
    $206,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,539
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $25,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $181,248
    Deferred
    $1,317
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,222
    Filer's total
    $217,507
  • MICHAEL BANYASZ MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $547,835
    From this org
    $498,257
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,578
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $487,620
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $637
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,328
    Filer's total
    $547,835
  • ANTHONY MARKHAM MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $505,797
    From this org
    $466,626
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,171
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $448,458
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $3,168
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,921
    Filer's total
    $505,797
  • ALEJANDRO PULIDO MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $377,590
    From this org
    $330,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,723
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,626
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,241
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,473
    Filer's total
    $377,590

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $160,769,081
    Expenses
    $149,343,754
    Contributions
    $608,426
    Grants paid
    $560,083
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $146,676,465
    Expenses
    $142,522,539
    Contributions
    $905,708
    Grants paid
    $521,509
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $140,385,644
    Expenses
    $142,967,040
    Contributions
    $3,138,334
    Grants paid
    $518,945

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.