Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRINITY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

EIN 42-1009175 FORT DODGE, IA

Revenue 2024
$205,972,446
Expenses 2024
$187,909,249

Program services were 96.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1280
Street
802 KENYON ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHARLES CLAYTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NEVEN CONRAD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHRIS FRIDERES

    BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MIKE FRISCHMEYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LEAH GLASGO

    BOARD MEMBER & MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $602,275
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $508,390
    Other
    $93,885
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $384,920 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $117,380 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,090 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $56,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,185 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $602,275 related
  • DEBRA JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $14,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEITH KOLACIA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL LEE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $409,059
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,801
    Other
    $33,258
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $349,989 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,812 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,358 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $409,059 related
  • JILL NELSON TO 1024

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LINCOLN WALLACE MD

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $366,002
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $310,856
    Other
    $55,146
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $308,808 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,048 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,978 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,168 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $366,002 related
  • MICHAEL WILLERTH MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $684,246
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $640,555
    Other
    $43,691
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $592,387 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $45,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,168 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,441 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $684,246 related
  • SARAH MARSH

    MARKET VP FIN OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $327,192
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $283,209
    Other
    $43,983
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $212,597 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $67,884 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,728 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,696 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,287 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $327,192 related
  • KARI JONES

    MARKET CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $343,701
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $288,967
    Other
    $54,734
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $215,295 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $69,498 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,174 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,611 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,123 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $343,701 related
  • SHANNON MCQUILLEN

    MARKET VP OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $290,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $241,930
    Other
    $48,731
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $179,368 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $60,341 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,221 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,483 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,248 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $290,661 related
  • KELLI WALLACE

    MARKET CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $250,968
    From this org
    $31,997
    From related orgs
    $206,923
    Other
    $12,048
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $31,997 + $198,976 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $6,404 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,543 related
    Deferred
    $1,600 + $10,269 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28 + $151 related
    Filer's total
    $33,625 + $217,343 related
  • CHRISTOPHER CARZOLI DO

    PHYSICIAN-EMERGENCY

    Total calculated
    $514,021
    From this org
    $461,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,327
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $411,214
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $480
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,077
    Filer's total
    $514,021
  • AIMEE DELPIERRE CRNA

    NURSE ANESTHETIST

    Total calculated
    $315,403
    From this org
    $300,343
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,060
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,289
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $54
    Deferred
    $14,674
    Nontaxable benefits
    $386
    Filer's total
    $315,403
  • ERIC HAGE CRNA

    NURSE ANESTHETIST

    Total calculated
    $703,586
    From this org
    $652,195
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,391
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $652,105
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,141
    Filer's total
    $703,586
  • CHRISTOPHER HILL DO

    PHYSICIAN-EMERGENCY

    Total calculated
    $530,347
    From this org
    $491,777
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,570
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $401,066
    Bonus
    $90,000
    Other
    $711
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,320
    Filer's total
    $530,347
  • JEFFREY KALVIG CRNA

    NURSE ANESTHETIST

    Total calculated
    $325,334
    From this org
    $304,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,330
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,231
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $773
    Deferred
    $13,929
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,401
    Filer's total
    $325,334
  • SUSAN THOMPSON-IHS INT CEO TO 0221

    FMR INT BOARD MBR & PRES (TO 1/19)

    Total calculated
    $323,055
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $323,055
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $323,055 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $323,055 related
  • TROY MARTENS TO 0322

    FORMER COO

    Total calculated
    $297,939
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $263,070
    Other
    $34,869
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $224,489 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,593 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,988 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,682 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,187 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $297,939 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $205,972,446
    Expenses
    $187,909,249
    Contributions
    $1,692,090
    Grants paid
    $9,465,933
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $184,137,396
    Expenses
    $178,183,479
    Contributions
    $1,572,678
    Grants paid
    $9,523,599
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $165,861,822
    Expenses
    $157,178,024
    Contributions
    $10,096,391
    Grants paid
    $6,622,310

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.