- Revenue 2024
- $31,120,714
- Expenses 2024
- $32,732,349
Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42Z
- Classification
- 7200
- Street
- PO BOX 1020
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of WESLEYAN CHURCH CORPORATION (EIN 35-1148762). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
REV J MIKE HILSON
CHAIR (PART YEAR)/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV TIMOTHY JONES
DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MRS MARSHA FLINCHUM
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR WAYNE SCHMIDT
GENERAL SUPERINTENDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV JERRY L LUMSTON
VICE CHAIR (PART YEAR)/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR JAMES BROSS JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV WAYMOND L BURTON III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR ANDREW CALDWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV KEILA GUDINO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR R DALE HALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR CHARLES HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ROBERT HAYNES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR JAMES A JENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR J FRED JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MRS SHERRY KEYE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR ADAM KISSEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR VERNA J LOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR ADAM MACLEOD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MR JAMES MEDDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV SCOTT MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR KEVIN MYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN OTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR ELAINE PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV GREG REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MRS BETTY SUE RICKMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $31,120,714
- Expenses
- $32,732,349
- Contributions
- $6,108,641
- Grants paid
- $8,668,270
-
2023
- Revenue
- $29,516,377
- Expenses
- $31,003,268
- Contributions
- $3,569,195
- Grants paid
- $8,106,994
-
2022
- Revenue
- $29,832,627
- Expenses
- $28,981,278
- Contributions
- $3,980,206
- Grants paid
- $7,609,922
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
2023 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
$22,500
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2024 HIGHER EDUCATION
-
2023 Grants
-
$17,600
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2024 Grants
-
2022 Grants
-
$12,500
2025 SCHOLARSHIP
-
FLORIDA METHODIST FOUNDATION INC
$10,000
2025 MINISTRY LAUNCH, CAMPUS MINISTER SALARY PACKAGES AND EXPENSES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE WESLEYAN CHURCH CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · CHURCH · IN
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.