- Revenue 2023
- $26,238,559
- Expenses 2023
- $20,580,425
Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T22
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 820
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SHAN COOPER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN BERMAN
FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW DREW W EVANS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID HARTNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEISHA BARNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIOT ARNOVITZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HENRY GRADY III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HENRY WALKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN M HAUPERT
BOARD MEMBER, EX-OFFICIO MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KEN BERNHARDT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNEDY HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL HERTZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL RENDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NIKKI STEPHENSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PASCAL R LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICE GREER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RILEY BLOUNT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDEEP SONI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT LIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY G FIALKOW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN R HENNESSY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSELYN BUTLER BAKER
PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO MEM
- Total calculated
- $494,145
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $470,445
- Other
- $23,700
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $372,253 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $98,192 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,200 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,500 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $494,145 related
-
ELIZABETH CORRELL RICHARDS
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELLEN LANDERS
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $26,238,559
- Expenses
- $20,580,425
- Contributions
- $23,266,138
- Grants paid
- $7,327,685
-
2022
- Revenue
- $23,438,249
- Expenses
- $18,755,526
- Contributions
- $21,203,112
- Grants paid
- $14,696,774
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
$14,630,799
2022 OPERATIONAL & CAPITAL SUPPORT
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
$7,245,878
2023 OPERATIONAL & CAPITAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$1,150,000
2024 To assist local charities
-
2024 HEALTH CARE
-
$1,000,000
2022 To assist local charities
-
$1,000,000
2023 To assist local charities
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$604,391
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ATLANTA INC
$450,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$269,580
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$250,000
2024 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · GA
-
501(C)(2) · NMTC · GA
-
501(C)(2) · NMTC · GA
-
501(C)(2) · NMTC · GA
Declared as related by
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.