Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL INC

EIN 59-0774199 CLEARWATER, FL

Revenue 2024
$1,992,226,252
Expenses 2024
$1,628,975,824

Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
2985 DREW ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DOUGLAS MCFADDEN

    TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JENNIFER KING

    TRUSTEE/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • KIMBERLY GUY

    TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,198,137
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,096,497
    Other
    $101,640
    Hours/week
    5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $642,798 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $309,976 related
    Other
    $0 + $143,723 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $66,991 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,649 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,198,137 related
  • SEAN BUTLER

    TRUSTEE/Vice Chair & Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • AVRIL CHIN FATT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • CARLOS LAMOUTTE

    TRUSTEE/BMG PHYSICIAN - SPECIALTY

    Total calculated
    $631,067
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $561,768
    Other
    $69,299
    Hours/week
    1 + 47 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $507,968 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $28,725 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,075 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,929 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,370 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $631,067 related
  • DION SAMERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DONNA JORDAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • GARY HARTFIELD

    TRUSTEE (eff Feb 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JERILYN REED

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JOHN DICKS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KATHERINE DIERKS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LAUREN WEINER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • LORI BAGGETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LORI YARBROUGH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MATTHEW RICE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • RICK LOTT

    TRUSTEE (eff Feb 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SR PATRICIA SHIRLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • TRACY HALME

    TRUSTEE (eff Feb 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • YVONNE FRY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • RONALD BEAMON

    VP, CFO BAYCARE HOSP DIV

    Total calculated
    $975,683
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $869,572
    Other
    $106,111
    Hours/week
    1 + 47 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $435,755 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $144,361 related
    Other
    $0 + $289,456 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $68,818 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,293 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $975,683 related
  • PATRICK DOWNES

    PRESIDENT SJH SOUTH

    Total calculated
    $488,952
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $425,680
    Other
    $63,272
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $330,241 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $88,197 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,242 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,442 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,830 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $488,952 related
  • PHILIP MINDEN

    PRESIDENT OF ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL

    Total calculated
    $669,178
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $617,556
    Other
    $51,622
    Hours/week
    45 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $413,278 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $136,517 related
    Other
    $0 + $67,761 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,258 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,364 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $669,178 related
  • SARA DODDS

    PRESIDENT SJH NORTH

    Total calculated
    $416,118
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $358,573
    Other
    $57,545
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $269,553 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $85,313 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,707 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,192 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,353 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $416,118 related
  • SARAH NAUMOWICH

    PRESIDENT SJWH & SJCH

    Total calculated
    $569,781
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $487,992
    Other
    $81,789
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $306,406 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $110,443 related
    Other
    $0 + $71,143 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,120 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,669 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $569,781 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,992,226,252
    Expenses
    $1,628,975,824
    Contributions
    $10,845,066
    Grants paid
    $1,603,046
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,749,627,861
    Expenses
    $1,504,621,129
    Contributions
    $10,742,907
    Grants paid
    $1,611,557
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,680,140,053
    Expenses
    $1,439,766,346
    Contributions
    $16,464,561
    Grants paid
    $2,295,909

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.