- Revenue 2024
- $476,170,410
- Expenses 2024
- $403,846,074
Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1000 WATERMAN WAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Azevedo Olesea
Director (end 2/2024)
- Total calculated
- $2,418,023
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,164,641
- Other
- $253,382
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,028,842 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $881,290 related
- Other
- $0 + $254,509 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $218,016 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,366 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,418,023 related
-
Bartlett David
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.12
-
Caddell DDS Susan
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.12
-
Curet Sharlene
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.12
-
DeVos Cynthia
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Fountain DO Michael
Director/Chief of Staff
- Total calculated
- $830,975
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $784,799
- Other
- $46,176
- Hours/week
- 5.97 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $607,841 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $145,643 related
- Other
- $0 + $31,315 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,727 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,449 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $830,975 related
-
Goeb-Burkett Michele
Director
- Total calculated
- $592,860
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $512,603
- Other
- $80,257
- Hours/week
- 10.5 + 39.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $321,105 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $95,772 related
- Other
- $0 + $95,726 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $59,408 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,849 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $592,860 related
-
Gregory PhD Audrey
Dir/Chairman/Reg. CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,955,595
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,701,959
- Other
- $253,636
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $953,677 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $630,015 related
- Other
- $0 + $118,267 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $215,714 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,922 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,955,595 related
-
Howard Barbara
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Jean-Pierre Marlyne
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.12
-
Mazenko Todd
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.06
-
Noseworthy Gordon
Director
- Total calculated
- $174,252
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $174,252
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.04 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0 + $60,199 related
- Other
- $0 + $114,053 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $174,252 related
-
Simons Pam
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Smolter DO Patricia
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,385
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $11,075
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.92
-
Stewart Christine
Director (beg 2/2024)
- Total calculated
- $675,456
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $595,010
- Other
- $80,446
- Hours/week
- 0.08 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $399,400 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $115,720 related
- Other
- $0 + $79,890 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $42,518 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,928 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $675,456 related
-
Weiss CPA David
Director
- Total calculated
- $310
- From this org
- $310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.17
-
Werner Thomas
Director
- Total calculated
- $7,662
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $7,662
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.08
-
Biri Abel
Dir./Sec./Hospital Facility CEO
- Total calculated
- $931,552
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $843,364
- Other
- $88,188
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $499,770 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $253,321 related
- Other
- $0 + $90,273 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $59,843 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,345 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $931,552 related
-
Korchuk Andrii
CFO-Hosp. Facility (beg 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $177,702
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $160,126
- Other
- $17,576
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $139,614 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $19,152 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,360 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,423 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,153 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $177,702 related
-
Warren Terri
CFO-Hosp. Facility (end 9/2024)
- Total calculated
- $458,140
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $416,174
- Other
- $41,966
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $274,595 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $79,322 related
- Other
- $0 + $62,257 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,007 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,959 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $458,140 related
-
Young Anita
COO-Hosp. Facility
- Total calculated
- $537,674
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $463,788
- Other
- $73,886
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $312,307 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $80,109 related
- Other
- $0 + $71,372 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,087 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,799 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $537,674 related
-
Putigna DO Floriano
CMO-Hosp. Facility
- Total calculated
- $571,891
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $459,687
- Other
- $112,204
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $333,191 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $87,630 related
- Other
- $0 + $38,866 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $73,779 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,425 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $571,891 related
-
Bowman Lisa
CNO-Hosp. Facility
- Total calculated
- $400,831
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $347,271
- Other
- $53,560
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $243,601 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $67,650 related
- Other
- $0 + $36,020 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,516 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,044 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $400,831 related
-
Duan Fei
Medical Physicist
- Total calculated
- $308,874
- From this org
- $257,983
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,891
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,319
- Bonus
- $1,346
- Other
- $318
- Deferred
- $14,249
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,642
- Filer's total
- $308,874
-
Valdivia Diaz Mabel
Exec Director Foundation
- Total calculated
- $294,031
- From this org
- $245,498
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,533
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,145
- Bonus
- $21,530
- Other
- $9,823
- Deferred
- $9,237
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,296
- Filer's total
- $294,031
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $476,170,410
- Expenses
- $403,846,074
- Contributions
- $2,579,772
- Grants paid
- $2,418,752
-
2023
- Revenue
- $427,079,512
- Expenses
- $392,036,337
- Contributions
- $20,397,995
- Grants paid
- $897,314
-
2022
- Revenue
- $357,639,867
- Expenses
- $357,972,893
- Contributions
- $10,523,127
- Grants paid
- $22,275
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2024 General Support
-
2023 General Support
-
Lifestream Behavioral Center Inc
$15,000
2024 General Support
-
Lifestream Behavioral Center Inc
$13,901
2022 General Support
-
2024 General Support
-
Lifestream Behavioral Center Inc
$12,469
2023 General Support
-
2023 General Support
Grants received
-
2023
-
2022
-
2024
-
FLORIDA HOSPITAL WATERMAN FOUNDATION INC
$2,664,549
2024 HOSPITAL OPERATIONS
-
2023 HOSPITAL OPERATIONS
-
2022 HOSPITAL OPERATIONS
-
$42,781
2024 EMPLOYEE TRAINING ASSISTANCE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 General Support
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AdventHealth Bond Clinic fka AdventHealth PCP Network Inc (722 - 1231
501(c)(3) · Operation of Medical Clinics & Health Care Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Family Medicine Rural Health Clinics Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Rural Health Clinics & Medical Services · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Fund-Raising for Affiliated Tax-Exempt Hospitals · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Home Health and Hospice Inc fka Hospice of the Comforter Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Home Health & Hospice Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Kansas City Foundation
501(c)(3) · Fund-raising for Tax-exempt Hospital · KS · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Palm Coast Parkway Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Port Charlotte Inc (112124 - 12312024)
501(c)(3) · Future Operation of Hospital & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Primary Care Network Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Physician Practices & Medical Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Primary Health Division Inc (930 - 12312024)
501(c)(3) · Inactive · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Ransom Memorial Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · KS · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Operation of Physician Practices & Medical Services · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth South Overland Park Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospital & Related Services · KS · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Team Member Services Inc (1021 - 12312024)
501(c)(3) · Future Professional Employer Organization · FL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Education/Operation of School · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth West Florida Ambulatory Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Support of Imaging Center & Home Health Subsidiaries · FL · controlled entity
-
AdventHealth West Florida Imaging Inc
501(c)(3) · Imaging & Testing · FL · controlled entity
-
Adventist Care Centers - Courtland Inc (11 - 872024)
501(c)(3) · Operation of Home for the Aged/Hlthcare Delivery · FL · controlled entity
-
Adventist Health Mid-America Inc
501(c)(3) · Support of Affiliated Hospital · KS · controlled entity
-
Adventist Health System Georgia Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospitals & Related Services · GA · controlled entity
-
Adventist Hlth System Sunbelt Hlthcare Corp
501(c)(3) · Management Services · FL
-
Adventist Hlth SystemSunbelt Inc
501(c)(3) · Operation of Hospitals & Related Services · FL · controlled entity
-
Adventist Hlth SystemTexas Inc
501(c)(3) · Employee Leasing of Personnel to Affiliated Hospitals · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHIPPEWA VALLEY HOSPITAL & OAKVIEW CARE CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
Helen Ellis Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Inc
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SUNBELT HEALTH CARE CENTERS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
FLORIDA HOSPITAL PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRINCETON HOMECARE SERVICES LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ADVENTHEALTH PALM COAST PARKWAY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
METROPLEX CLINIC PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
AdventHealth Primary Health Division Inc
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PASCO-PINELLAS HILLSBOROUGH COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
ADVENTHEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
FLORIDA HOSPITAL WATERMAN FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
FLORIDA RADIOLOGY IMAGING AT LAKE MARY LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SUNBELT HEALTH & REHAB CENTERAPOPKA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ADVENTIST HEALTH MID-AMERICA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COALITION FOR PHYSICIAN WELL BEING INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.