Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAINT THOMAS RUTHERFORD FOUNDATION

EIN 62-1167917 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2024
$8,240,307
Expenses 2024
$1,791,733

Program services were 59.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 45998

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVE DAVIS JR

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI EASTHAM

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN PARSLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH COPE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID LAROCHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID URBAN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENNIS CARTER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH ALLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY HUNTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF YOUNGINER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMY WHEELER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE CAVARRETTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LADY HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIZ MCPHEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ELAM POLK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT LAYMAN MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE SHIPP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEWTON MOLLOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK CLARK MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD FLUHARTY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SYDNEY BOERNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YAZ HASSAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDON MICHAEL WILLIAMS

    CFO, MINISTRY MARKET

    Total calculated
    $1,020,859
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $962,523
    Other
    $58,336
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $460,740 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $432,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $69,783 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,975 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,361 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,020,859 related
  • FAHAD TAHIR

    PRESIDENT/CEO, MINISTRY MARKET

    Total calculated
    $1,998,851
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,935,347
    Other
    $63,504
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $633,668 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,170,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $131,679 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,425 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,079 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,998,851 related
  • LISA RENEE DAVIS

    FORMER OFFICER (END 11/2022)

    Total calculated
    $1,557,249
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,516,312
    Other
    $40,937
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $515,561 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $900,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $100,751 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,425 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,512 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,557,249 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,240,307
    Expenses
    $1,791,733
    Contributions
    $7,735,118
    Grants paid
    $1,033,820
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,686,652
    Expenses
    $3,841,380
    Contributions
    $2,501,597
    Grants paid
    $3,187,944
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,582,009
    Expenses
    $2,439,327
    Contributions
    $1,550,751
    Grants paid
    $1,882,682

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.