Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRY INC

EIN 74-2285793 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$25,040,920
Expenses 2024
$25,326,046

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
1919 NW LOOP 410 STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BROOKE BENSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • REYLAND STEWART BRYANT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROSALINDA GUIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARTIN EDWARD LOEBER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LEONARD J O'DONELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CATALINA OSORIO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GREGORY ALLEN RIEDEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICKY HOWARD ROSENBLUM

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARY SALM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CAROL JEAN SEVERYN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOMAS JOHN WALDRIP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • VICTORIA WASHINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PRESTON MICHEAL WEEKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMES CAMERON WELDON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NIKISHA BAKER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $261,291
    From this org
    $261,291
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,291
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $261,291
  • E JENISE BEST

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $105,618
    From this org
    $105,618
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GAY SCHWENK

    COO

    Total calculated
    $167,231
    From this org
    $167,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,231
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $167,231
  • TRACY RYAN

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MALIHA IMAMI

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $145,286
    From this org
    $145,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TESHINA CARTER

    VP OF CLINICAL & SUPPORTIVE SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $112,557
    From this org
    $112,557
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,040,920
    Expenses
    $25,326,046
    Contributions
    $24,174,849
    Grants paid
    $8,933,770
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,275,356
    Expenses
    $22,429,464
    Contributions
    $20,456,769
    Grants paid
    $6,070,755
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,052,130
    Expenses
    $19,767,337
    Contributions
    $16,824,744
    Grants paid
    $6,537,496
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,464,290
    Expenses
    $19,014,292
    Contributions
    $16,180,098
    Grants paid
    $6,411,508

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,623,285
    Expenses
    $18,587,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,009,898
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,151,643
    Expenses
    $14,786,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,489,352
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,414,405
    Expenses
    $12,659,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,579,627
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,849,128
    Expenses
    $11,804,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,850,209
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,415,533
    Expenses
    $11,426,030
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,700,675
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,361,808
    Expenses
    $11,377,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,808,798

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.