Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PORTERCARE ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM

EIN 84-0438224 GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO

Revenue 2024
$1,798,498,907
Expenses 2024
$1,770,512,160

Program services were 92.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
7000
Street
6061 S WILLOW DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Banks David

    Director/Chairman (End 3/24)

    Total calculated
    $4,869,658
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,659,499
    Other
    $210,159
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,667,208 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,713,881 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,278,410 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $179,406 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,753 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,869,658 related
  • Houmann Lars

    Director

    Total calculated
    $71,012
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $71,012
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Jahn Andrew

    Dir/Chair/Multi State CEO (Beg 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,801,129
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,591,197
    Other
    $209,932
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $836,261 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $754,936 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $174,080 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,852 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,801,129 related
  • Ordelheide Kris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $895
    From this org
    $895
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randolph Karsten

    Director/Multi State CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,811,016
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,644,580
    Other
    $166,436
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $729,269 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $428,513 related
    Other
    $0 + $486,798 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $130,246 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,190 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,811,016 related
  • Spenst Brett

    Director/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,456,581
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,421,675
    Other
    $34,906
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $916,594 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $166,182 related
    Other
    $0 + $338,899 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,616 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,290 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,456,581 related
  • Thurber Gary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,387
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $13,387
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4.1 related
  • Thurber John Mic

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,682
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,682
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Enderson Dan

    Sec/Group President/CFO (End 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,200,559
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,122,402
    Other
    $78,157
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $466,053 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $107,348 related
    Other
    $0 + $549,001 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $47,966 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,191 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,200,559 related
  • Pittman Jeremy

    CEO CRAH (End 3/24), CFO (Beg 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $685,924
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $555,697
    Other
    $130,227
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $419,581 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $55,838 related
    Other
    $0 + $80,278 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $90,460 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,767 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $685,924 related
  • Dodds Rick

    CEO Littleton Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $796,809
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $667,764
    Other
    $129,045
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $470,789 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,227 related
    Other
    $0 + $128,748 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $93,874 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,171 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $796,809 related
  • Smith Mark

    CEO Avista Adventist Hosp (Beg 4/24)

    Total calculated
    $699,228
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $610,174
    Other
    $89,054
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $303,197 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $306,977 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $61,728 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,326 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $699,228 related
  • Folkenberg Todd

    CEO Porter Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $750,855
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $616,133
    Other
    $134,722
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $507,034 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,006 related
    Other
    $0 + $34,093 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $99,538 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,184 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $750,855 related
  • Goebel Michael

    CEO Parker Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $759,321
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $716,972
    Other
    $42,349
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $467,970 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $72,366 related
    Other
    $0 + $176,636 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,516 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,833 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $759,321 related
  • Erickson Jonathan

    CFO Avista Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $367,433
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $321,304
    Other
    $46,129
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $243,049 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $38,551 related
    Other
    $0 + $39,704 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,217 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,912 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,433 related
  • Gal Matt

    CFO Castle Rock Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $292,665
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $268,673
    Other
    $23,992
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $225,498 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $18,897 related
    Other
    $0 + $24,278 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,983 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,009 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $292,665 related
  • Still Danae

    CFO Littleton Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $375,351
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $321,020
    Other
    $54,331
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $264,324 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $31,477 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,219 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,736 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,595 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $375,351 related
  • Ward Erin

    CFO Parker Adventist Hosp(End 11/24)

    Total calculated
    $378,987
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $351,684
    Other
    $27,303
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $307,207 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $23,877 related
    Other
    $0 + $20,600 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,516 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,787 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $378,987 related
  • Whitlock Andrew

    CFO Porter Adventist Hospital

    Total calculated
    $351,392
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $307,110
    Other
    $44,282
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $271,156 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $22,970 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,984 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,001 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,281 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $351,392 related
  • Fuentes Michelle

    CEO Castle Rock Adventist (Beg 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $618,120
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $546,791
    Other
    $71,329
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $275,820 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $270,971 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,580 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,749 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $618,120 related
  • Rajpal MD Sharad

    Neuro Surgeon

    Total calculated
    $1,507,066
    From this org
    $1,461,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,642
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,426,966
    Bonus
    $26,721
    Other
    $7,737
    Deferred
    $8,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,392
    Filer's total
    $1,507,066
  • Yang MD Charlie

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Total calculated
    $1,295,448
    From this org
    $1,249,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,619
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,049,290
    Bonus
    $193,690
    Other
    $6,849
    Deferred
    $8,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,369
    Filer's total
    $1,295,448
  • Nelson III Ewell L

    Neuro Surgeon

    Total calculated
    $1,294,840
    From this org
    $1,249,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,587
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $993,447
    Bonus
    $237,753
    Other
    $18,053
    Deferred
    $8,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,337
    Filer's total
    $1,294,840
  • Miner Todd

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Total calculated
    $1,240,827
    From this org
    $1,197,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,597
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,074,895
    Bonus
    $112,445
    Other
    $9,890
    Deferred
    $14,499
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,098
    Filer's total
    $1,240,827
  • Jennings Jason

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Total calculated
    $1,220,437
    From this org
    $1,177,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,093
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,087,034
    Bonus
    $82,884
    Other
    $7,426
    Deferred
    $8,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,843
    Filer's total
    $1,220,437

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,798,498,907
    Expenses
    $1,770,512,160
    Contributions
    $95,410
    Grants paid
    $534,227
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $731,175,522
    Expenses
    $824,419,557
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $1,097,553
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,536,037,183
    Expenses
    $1,468,547,151
    Contributions
    $352,291
    Grants paid
    $2,386,590

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.