Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANIMAL PROTECTION OF NEW MEXICO INC

EIN 85-0283292 ALBUQUERQUE, NM

Revenue 2024
$3,162,108
Expenses 2024
$3,230,172

Program services were 64.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 11395

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ELISABETH JENNINGS

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $203,453
    From this org
    $189,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,084
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,423
    Bonus
    $5,946
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,084
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $203,453
  • ANNE COLLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • JOAN DAVID

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM ALEXANDER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DR SUSAN DIAZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW J RUDNICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLY FISCHER

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $134,419
    From this org
    $127,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,940
    Hours/week
    40
  • JILL DIAMOND

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $124,070
    From this org
    $115,990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,080
    Hours/week
    40
  • JESSI PRINCIOTTO

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $122,398
    From this org
    $109,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,078
    Hours/week
    40
  • DOROTHEE HUTCHINSON

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $103,521
    From this org
    $103,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,162,108
    Expenses
    $3,230,172
    Contributions
    $3,129,854
    Grants paid
    $512,660
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,973,573
    Expenses
    $3,071,821
    Contributions
    $2,890,714
    Grants paid
    $619,086
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,851,982
    Expenses
    $2,640,578
    Contributions
    $2,830,794
    Grants paid
    $410,954

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.