Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF TRACY AVIARY 09-20-93

EIN 87-0514210 SALT LAKE CTY, UT

Revenue 2024
$17,425,585
Expenses 2024
$5,351,506

Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D32Z
Classification
2000
Street
589 E 1300 S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TRACY AVIARY'S MISSION IS, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COMMUNITY, INSPIRING ACTION TO CONSERVE BIRDS AND HABITATS. THE ORGANIZATION SUCCEEDS IN ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION BY EDUCATING THE THOUSANDS OF GUESTS WHO VISIT OUR TWO CAMPUSES AND CONNECTING WITH OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS.

  • TRACY AVIARY RECEIVED AZA ACCREDITATION, THE GOLD STANDARD FOR ANIMAL WELFARE, FOR ANOTHER 5 YEARS. ATTENDANCE EXCEEDED 152,000 AT THE LIBERTY PARK CAMPUS AND MORE THAN 15,000 AT THE NATURE CENTER AT PIA OKWAI FOR THE YEAR. TRACY AVIARY UPDATED ITS MISSION AND STRATEGIC PRIORITIES TO FURTHER INCLUDE OUR NATURE CENTER ACTIVITIES. THE AVIARY ALSO RESTRUCTURED DEPARTMENTS TO STREAMLINE MANAGEMENT. SEVERAL DEPARTMENTS WERE MERGED (EDUCATION & CONSERVATION UNDER OUR DIRECTOR OF CONSERVATION AND BIRD SHOW & AVICULTURE UNDER OUR CURATOR). THE ADDITION OF A VICE PRESIDENT BRINGS THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TO 6 TOTAL, PRESIDENT/CEO, VP, AND 4 DIRECTORS. SEVERAL IMPORTANT BIRD SPECIES HATCHED, EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONTINUE TO IMPACT TENS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE, AND WE NOW HAVE CONSERVATION PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTY AND STATE.

    Expenses $4,775,884 · Revenue $1,382,499

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TIM BROWN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $185,249
    From this org
    $175,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,567
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,682
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,005
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,562
    Filer's total
    $185,249
  • CHLOE AGYIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REZA AHMADI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MAILE ARVIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VICTORIA BACON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TOM BARTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ALYSSHA DAIRSOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM DREYFOUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARY ESSUMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARIA ESTRADA

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DARRIS HOWE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MOANA PALELEI IOSE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LINDA JIM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • EMILY LEAH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LARRY MADDEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN MALOOLY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROHIT NAIR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER NEWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEHAULANI VAUGHN PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARY PENDERGAST PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELANIE BATTISTONE PHD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KRISTIN RIKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • EMMANUEL SANTA-MARTINEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KIM SORRENTINO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SARAH VAUGHN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,425,585
    Expenses
    $5,351,506
    Contributions
    $15,669,766
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,498,641
    Expenses
    $5,053,989
    Contributions
    $3,895,739
    Grants paid
    $173,941
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,981,498
    Expenses
    $4,430,185
    Contributions
    $4,522,948
    Grants paid
    $181,769

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,498,882
    Expenses
    $3,922,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,380,886
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,536,464
    Expenses
    $3,617,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,781,477
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,975,528
    Expenses
    $3,341,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,706,748
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,187,079
    Expenses
    $3,165,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,323,229
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,573,862
    Expenses
    $2,770,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,097,315
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,573,862
    Expenses
    $2,770,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,097,315
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,814,115
    Expenses
    $2,652,999
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,544,179
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,059,467
    Expenses
    $2,835,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,076,666
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,088,792
    Expenses
    $2,780,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,817,412
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,278,974
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,146,473

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.