- Revenue 2024
- $3,338,219,787
- Expenses 2024
- $3,315,116,364
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1801 LIND AVE SW ATTN TAX DEPT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GREG HOFFMAN
EVP & CFO/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $4,270,929
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,880,224
- Other
- $390,705
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 64.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,402,471 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $2,154,592 related
- Other
- $0 + $323,161 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $377,326 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,379 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $4,270,929 related
-
ANNA NEWSOM
EVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,895,675
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,610,531
- Other
- $285,144
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 64.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,053,930 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,511,654 related
- Other
- $0 + $44,947 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $284,757 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $387 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,895,675 related
-
ELIZABETH WAKO
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,820,837
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,511,022
- Other
- $309,815
- Hours/week
- 53.5 + 1.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,023,582 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,290,002 related
- Other
- $0 + $197,438 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $285,246 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,569 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,820,837 related
-
AKSHAL PATEL
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,580,117
- From this org
- $2,440,021
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $140,096
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,582,998
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $857,023
- Deferred
- $126,842
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,254
- Filer's total
- $2,580,117
-
KEVIN BROOKS
DIVISION CHIEF EXEC - NORTH
- Total calculated
- $2,512,326
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,223,471
- Other
- $288,855
- Hours/week
- 32.5 + 32.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $984,701 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,048,494 related
- Other
- $0 + $190,276 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $273,584 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,271 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,512,326 related
-
STEPHEN MONTEITH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,323,623
- From this org
- $2,203,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $120,563
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,414,077
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $788,983
- Deferred
- $114,470
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,093
- Filer's total
- $2,323,623
-
PATRICK RYAN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,772,614
- From this org
- $1,623,173
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $149,441
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,166,259
- Bonus
- $300,000
- Other
- $156,914
- Deferred
- $128,099
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,342
- Filer's total
- $1,772,614
-
SAMUEL YOUSSEF
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,705,189
- From this org
- $1,588,023
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $117,166
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,201,066
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $386,957
- Deferred
- $84,857
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,309
- Filer's total
- $1,705,189
-
CAMERON MCDOUGALL
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,678,509
- From this org
- $1,602,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,051
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,208,568
- Bonus
- $315,125
- Other
- $78,765
- Deferred
- $60,549
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,502
- Filer's total
- $1,678,509
-
MARYBETH FORMBY
DIVISION CFO - NORTH
- Total calculated
- $1,100,520
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $971,779
- Other
- $128,741
- Hours/week
- 27.5 + 27.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $538,948 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $339,158 related
- Other
- $0 + $93,673 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $98,125 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,616 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,100,520 related
-
JIM WATSON ESQ
FRMR OFF - PSJH SEC./ASST. SEC.
- Total calculated
- $1,084,453
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $955,923
- Other
- $128,530
- Hours/week
- 0 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $494,455 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $358,832 related
- Other
- $0 + $102,636 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $110,879 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,651 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,084,453 related
-
JIM MARTIN
ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $917,253
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $820,365
- Other
- $96,888
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $463,263 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $290,109 related
- Other
- $0 + $66,993 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $88,541 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,347 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $917,253 related
-
JO ANN ESCASA-HAIGH
FRMR EVP/ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $879,466
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $879,466
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $879,466 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $879,466 related
-
HILARY DOMEIKA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $751,442
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $654,816
- Other
- $96,626
- Hours/week
- 52 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $352,842 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $221,209 related
- Other
- $0 + $80,765 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $87,518 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,108 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $751,442 related
-
KASIA KONIECZNY
FRMR KE - SWED. VP BIZ IMPL. & GOV.
- Total calculated
- $681,013
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $612,430
- Other
- $68,583
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $388,676 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $172,935 related
- Other
- $0 + $50,819 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $62,397 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,186 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $681,013 related
-
DONALD ANDERSON JR
ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ENROLLMENT
- Total calculated
- $335,486
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $316,554
- Other
- $18,932
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $287,131 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $28,005 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,418 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,332 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,600 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $335,486 related
-
STAN MOSER
FRMR CFO SWEDISH
- Total calculated
- $120,257
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $116,316
- Other
- $3,941
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $116,316 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,941 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $120,257 related
-
ALVIN STURDIVANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
DIANKHA LINEAR
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KATHLEEN WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
KRISTEN SWANSON RN PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MEREDITH BATY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MICHAEL KATZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MONICA POOL KNOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
OMAR RIOJAS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,338,219,787
- Expenses
- $3,315,116,364
- Contributions
- $50,668,956
- Grants paid
- $1,149,409
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,005,332,332
- Expenses
- $3,044,530,752
- Contributions
- $45,597,090
- Grants paid
- $8,838,261
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,822,979,157
- Expenses
- $2,910,097,029
- Contributions
- $73,462,851
- Grants paid
- $1,729,369
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
SWEDISH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
$8,132,736
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$270,000
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$55,000
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$55,000
2024 SPONSORSHIP
-
$45,000
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$45,000
2022 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$40,000
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$40,000
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$35,000
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
SWEDISH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
$19,252,297
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
SWEDISH MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
$17,037,251
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$174,400
2025
-
$121,125
2023 SUB-AWARD
-
2024 Research Subrecipient
-
$84,973
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
2024 CANCER RESEARCH
-
2023 CLINICAL RESEARCH AND STUDY.
-
2023 Research Subrecipient
-
2022 Research Subrecipient
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT CHILDREN'S PHYSICIANS GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT HOME AND COMMUNITY CARE
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES
501(C)(3) · TRANSITIONAL CARE · WA
-
GAMELIN WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
GLOBAL TO LOCAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
KADLEC REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY ANCILLARY SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · IMAGING SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
LUNDBERG ASSOCIATION PROVIDENCE HOUSE
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · OR · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE MILWAUKIE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HOOD RIVER MEMORIAL HOSP ITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE MOUNT ST VINCENT FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GAMELIN WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE ST ELIZABETH ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE WILLIAMETTE FALLS MEDICAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE & HOME CARE FOUNDATION SNOHOMISH COUNTY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST PATRICK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION EASTERN WASHINGTON
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRI-CITIES CANCER CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
KADLEC REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.