- Revenue 2024
- $520,511,868
- Expenses 2024
- $417,526,248
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 901 12TH AVE - PAYROLL OFFICE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eduardo Penalver
President and Board Member
- Total calculated
- $857,322
- From this org
- $822,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,834
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $658,088
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $164,400
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $334
- Filer's total
- $857,322
-
Shane Martin
Provost
- Total calculated
- $522,786
- From this org
- $479,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,711
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $449,075
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $30,000
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,211
- Filer's total
- $522,786
-
Anthony Varona
Dean, School of Law
- Total calculated
- $412,628
- From this org
- $371,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,197
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $371,431
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,697
- Filer's total
- $412,628
-
Christopher Malins
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $387,998
- From this org
- $353,356
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,642
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $353,356
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $142
- Filer's total
- $387,998
-
Charles O'Kelley
Professor, Law
- Total calculated
- $384,115
- From this org
- $340,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,768
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,347
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,365
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,403
- Filer's total
- $384,115
-
Christopher Victor
Head Coach, Men's Basketball
- Total calculated
- $381,462
- From this org
- $329,221
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,241
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,221
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,442
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,799
- Filer's total
- $381,462
-
Joseph Phillips
Dean, Albers Sch of Bus and Econ
- Total calculated
- $366,136
- From this org
- $329,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,762
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,374
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,522
- Filer's total
- $366,136
-
Edgardo Gonzalez
VP, Advancement Services
- Total calculated
- $365,371
- From this org
- $313,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,140
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $313,231
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,216
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,924
- Filer's total
- $365,371
-
Mary Petersen
VP and University Counsel; Corp Secretary
- Total calculated
- $357,529
- From this org
- $312,714
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,815
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,714
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,486
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,330
- Filer's total
- $357,530
-
Melore Nielsen
Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
- Total calculated
- $347,548
- From this org
- $265,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,510
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,211
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $34,827
- Deferred
- $27,884
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,626
- Filer's total
- $347,548
-
Butch de Castro
Dean, College of Nursing
- Total calculated
- $338,545
- From this org
- $298,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,389
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $298,156
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,881
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,507
- Filer's total
- $338,544
-
Christopher Van Liew
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives
- Total calculated
- $334,826
- From this org
- $256,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,408
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,383
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $33,035
- Deferred
- $26,449
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,959
- Filer's total
- $334,826
-
Brooke Coleman
Professor, Law
- Total calculated
- $331,747
- From this org
- $289,497
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,250
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,497
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,733
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,518
- Filer's total
- $331,748
-
Amit Shukla
Dean, College of Science and Engineering
- Total calculated
- $323,067
- From this org
- $281,801
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,266
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,801
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,345
- Nontaxable benefits
- $334
- Filer's total
- $293,480
-
Sharon Fink
Director of Athletics
- Total calculated
- $315,631
- From this org
- $269,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,509
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,122
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,585
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,924
- Filer's total
- $315,631
-
Steven Bender
Professor, Law
- Total calculated
- $301,861
- From this org
- $263,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,456
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,405
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,110
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,346
- Filer's total
- $301,861
-
Cynthia Dillard
Dean, College of Education
- Total calculated
- $294,790
- From this org
- $254,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,148
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,642
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,530
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,619
- Filer's total
- $294,791
-
Jerron Lowe
Vice President, Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $294,596
- From this org
- $265,680
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,916
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,680
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,636
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,279
- Filer's total
- $294,595
-
Deirdre Bowen
Associate Professor, Law
- Total calculated
- $294,333
- From this org
- $258,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,642
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,691
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,076
- Filer's total
- $294,333
-
Alvin Sturdivant
Vice Provost for Student Development
- Total calculated
- $292,936
- From this org
- $257,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,115
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,821
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,887
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,228
- Filer's total
- $292,936
-
Travis Nation
Vice Provost and Chief Information Officer
- Total calculated
- $284,985
- From this org
- $250,381
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,604
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,381
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,376
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,228
- Filer's total
- $284,985
-
Laura Spitz
Vice Provost of Global Engagement
- Total calculated
- $284,674
- From this org
- $250,483
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,191
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,483
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,312
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,878
- Filer's total
- $284,673
-
Monica Ingram
Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
- Total calculated
- $275,494
- From this org
- $253,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,152
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,342
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,069
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,084
- Filer's total
- $275,495
-
David Powers
Former Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
- Total calculated
- $268,256
- From this org
- $243,512
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,744
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,512
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,409
- Nontaxable benefits
- $334
- Filer's total
- $268,255
-
Natasha Martin
Vice President for Diversity and Inclusion
- Total calculated
- $254,775
- From this org
- $219,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,493
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,282
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,147
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,346
- Filer's total
- $254,775
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $520,511,868
- Expenses
- $417,526,248
- Contributions
- $147,598,091
- Grants paid
- $136,582,265
-
2023
- Revenue
- $455,110,469
- Expenses
- $400,285,206
- Contributions
- $108,178,550
- Grants paid
- $132,898,280
-
2022
- Revenue
- $349,870,682
- Expenses
- $372,559,090
- Contributions
- $25,551,772
- Grants paid
- $117,701,642
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,106,400
2023 EDUCATION
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,946,900
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
INSTITUTE FOR TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT INC
$1,207,689
2023 ASSIST EDUCATION OFFICIALS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN DEVELOPING TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE RESPONSIVE TO WORKFORCE NEEDS AND PROVIDE THE ABILITY TO REACH ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AND HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS.
-
$930,000
2024 OPERATIONS
-
$500,000
2024 FOR A NEW ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE CENTER.
-
$465,093
2024 DISSOLUTION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 ASSIST EDUCATION OFFICIALS AND ADMINISTRATORS IN DEVELOPING TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS THAT ARE RESPONSIVE TO WORKFORCE NEEDS AND PROVIDE THE ABILITY TO REACH ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AND HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS.
-
2022 Grants/Scholarships
-
2023 Grants/Scholarships
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · WA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · An accredited four year college offering baccalaureate degrees in the performing and visual arts. · WA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
NORTHWEST ACADEMIC COMPUTING CONSORTIUM
On its 2025 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
PUBLISHING CONCEPTS LP
$2,675 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$2,675 to charity
-
PUBLISHING CONCEPTS LP
$9,750 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$9,750 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.