Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FELTON INSTITUTE

EIN 94-1156530 ALAMEDA, CA

Revenue 2024
$75,805,116
Expenses 2024
$71,034,202

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1005 ATLANTIC AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr George Woods

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tamara Steele

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Neal

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Benjamin Bowser

    Board Member (start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Oliver T Brooks

    Board Member (end 3/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniel Costello

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Dones

    Board Member (start 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elihu Harris

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Clifford Nalls

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Rojo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sarah Vinson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deborah Wafer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Al Gilbert

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $575,339
    From this org
    $575,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $486,939
    Bonus
    $88,400
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $575,339
  • Marvin Davis

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $278,942
    From this org
    $276,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,980
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,962
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,980
    Filer's total
    $278,942
  • Yohana Quiroz

    COO

    Total calculated
    $268,813
    From this org
    $252,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,034
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $252,779
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,902
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,132
    Filer's total
    $268,813
  • Liz Dalmacio

    Chief Human Resource Officer

    Total calculated
    $274,908
    From this org
    $248,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,755
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,153
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,115
    Filer's total
    $274,908
  • Marie-Florence Mai-Chi Tieu

    Psychriatic Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $241,165
    From this org
    $225,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,262
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,903
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,262
    Filer's total
    $241,165
  • Biwesh Pradhan

    Chief Information Officer

    Total calculated
    $226,344
    From this org
    $210,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,391
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,953
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $663
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,728
    Filer's total
    $226,344
  • Yelice Corea

    Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $224,739
    From this org
    $205,249
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,490
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,249
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $792
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,698
    Filer's total
    $224,739
  • Vanessa Simmons

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $216,825
    From this org
    $201,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,552
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,273
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,420
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,132
    Filer's total
    $216,825
  • Nishina Thomas

    Psychiatrist

    Total calculated
    $288,282
    From this org
    $270,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,561
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,721
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $1,702
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,859
    Filer's total
    $288,282
  • Michelle Clarke

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $336,019
    From this org
    $318,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,639
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $318,380
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,377
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,262
    Filer's total
    $336,019

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $75,805,116
    Expenses
    $71,034,202
    Contributions
    $74,892,889
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $66,751,497
    Expenses
    $66,157,056
    Contributions
    $66,411,277
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $61,450,579
    Expenses
    $58,749,492
    Contributions
    $61,568,654
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.

    $495 raised

    2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $298 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.