- Revenue 2024
- $108,140,436
- Expenses 2024
- $101,769,249
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P400
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2121 W TEMPLE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARTINE SINGER
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $463,490
- From this org
- $398,828
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,662
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $398,036
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $792
- Deferred
- $49,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,162
- Filer's total
- $463,490
-
EUGENE STRAUB
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO
- Total calculated
- $387,482
- From this org
- $311,499
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,983
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,973
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $526
- Deferred
- $48,823
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $387,482
-
WILLIAM COVINGTON LEFT 1224
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $306,345
- From this org
- $278,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,269
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,800
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $276
- Deferred
- $13,092
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,177
- Filer's total
- $306,345
-
CATHERINE ATACK
CHIEF EXTERNAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $337,709
- From this org
- $269,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,882
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,647
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $180
- Deferred
- $40,722
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $337,709
-
LYNDA SINATRA
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $297,757
- From this org
- $219,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,862
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,379
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $40,720
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,142
- Filer's total
- $297,757
-
PATTI DILLINER LEFT 1224
SR VP WHOLE FAMILY STRATEGIES/PROG OPS
- Total calculated
- $230,538
- From this org
- $211,136
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,402
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,620
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $9,259
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,143
- Filer's total
- $230,538
-
JUSTINE A LAWRENCE
SR VP PRENATAL TO FIVE
- Total calculated
- $222,725
- From this org
- $200,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,995
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,874
- Bonus
- $2,580
- Other
- $276
- Deferred
- $10,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,904
- Filer's total
- $222,725
-
IAN RYEN
VP OF IMPACT INVESTMENT
- Total calculated
- $216,792
- From this org
- $180,256
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,536
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,148
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $108
- Deferred
- $9,376
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $216,792
-
DIANE ELIAS
SR VP BEHAVIORAL HEALTH/COMMUNITY SVCS
- Total calculated
- $209,557
- From this org
- $173,913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,644
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,293
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $620
- Deferred
- $8,484
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,160
- Filer's total
- $209,557
-
JESUS PARRA LEFT 325
VP HEALTH INNOVATIONS/TRAINING/COMMUNITY SVCS
- Total calculated
- $189,791
- From this org
- $164,741
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,050
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,225
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $516
- Deferred
- $8,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,090
- Filer's total
- $189,791
-
TAREK KUTRIEH
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
STEVE GOMEZ
BOARD VICE CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLES P DIAMOND
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUNIL GUNDERIA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE ANDERSON LEONARD
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARRY PATMORE
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GELILA ASSEFA PUCK
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MEGAN K SMITH
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GLENN A SONNENBERG
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNY WILLIAMS
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CYNTHIA BARBOZA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUPRIYA BATRA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.5 related
-
MARY ROHLICH
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARIFF SIDI
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW B VOGEL
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $108,140,436
- Expenses
- $101,769,249
- Contributions
- $96,674,304
- Grants paid
- $1,598,659
-
2023
- Revenue
- $108,467,642
- Expenses
- $100,481,154
- Contributions
- $104,548,871
- Grants paid
- $767,007
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,490,299
- Expenses
- $97,212,765
- Contributions
- $92,583,358
- Grants paid
- $1,325,258
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
GREEN DOT PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALIFORNIA
$250,000
2024 TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY SCHOOL WORK
Grants received
-
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$1,270,783
2024 GENERAL
-
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$250,000
2024 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$180,660
2024 HEALTH
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$174,050
2022 HEALTH
-
$157,375
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$128,000
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE OF LOS ANGELES
501(C)(3) · AID FOR CHILDREN AFFECTED BY ABUSE AND VIOLENCE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · AID FOR CHILDREN AFFECTED BY ABUSE AND VIOLENCE · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CHILDRENS INSTITUTE OF LOS ANGELES
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.