- Revenue 2024
- $7,810,498
- Expenses 2024
- $6,597,902
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B9XZ
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 6842 PHELPS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Vision:We envision a community where children are loved, valued, and respected; and families are able to reach their highest potential.Core Beliefs:All children benefit when:- they have as many loving, responsive, safe (and consistent) adults as possible intheir lives, because children become resilient through relationships.- they have equal access to educational, social, and recreational opportunities.- they are in diverse economic, social, and cultural environments.- parents are engaged in their childs school and community, when they know howto navigate and advocate for their children, resulting in positive academicoutcomes.All families benefit when:- our teachers, family advocates and staff assume that caregivers want the best fortheir children- they develop social connections with multiple individuals, organizations and oneanother- they are supported to build relationships in diverse economic, social, and cultural environments in which they can feel safe, valued and wholeAll commun
Activities or mission (Part I)
Isla Vista Youth Projects, Inc. dba LEAP: Learn. Engage. Advocate. Partner. (LEAP)mitigates the effects of poverty, racism and trauma by providing high-quality, trauma-informed childcare, visionary community leadership comprehensive and culturally-sensitive family support.
-
Children's Center: When children are cared for in a safe, stimulating and high-quality environment, they grow up to be lifelong learners and caregivers who can work or go to school in order to provide for their families. LEAPs three Childrens Center sites serve students with trauma-informed programs designed to facilitate cognitive, emotional, physical, social and creative growth to children in a language-rich environment that supports the ethnic and cultural diversity of the children. During the 2024-2025 fiscal year, all classrooms were full. We served 159 students.
Expenses $5,646,940 · Revenue $46,155
-
LEAP's Family Resource Center mitigates the effects of poverty, racism, and trauma by strengthening families. Families become resilient through relationships with community organizations and with one another. LEAP's Family Resource Center provides parent education classes, case management, monthly food distributions, an emergencypersonal care and food pantry on site, clothing distributions, home visitation, andenrollment services for CalFresh, Medi-Cal, WIC and other resources communityengagement events. FRC services continued in FY 2024-2025. This year, LEAPsdiaper bank provided more than 61,000 diapers to more than 2,200 children.
Expenses $434,399
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lori Lander Goodman
CEO
- Total calculated
- $197,803
- From this org
- $185,576
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,227
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,576
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,609
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,618
- Filer's total
- $197,803
-
Serineh Vartani MAEd
Program Director
- Total calculated
- $165,346
- From this org
- $158,114
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,114
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,293
- Nontaxable benefits
- $939
- Filer's total
- $165,346
-
Juan Pimentel
Assistant Ex. Dir.
- Total calculated
- $137,504
- From this org
- $130,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,494
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Chuck Flacks
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Vanessa Woods
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Whiteley
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Duncan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Juan Higuera
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Kim
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie Pearson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Juan Quesada
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina Riskowski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sal Robledo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angie Swanson-Kyriaco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,810,498
- Expenses
- $6,597,902
- Contributions
- $7,600,746
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,898,492
- Expenses
- $4,703,213
- Contributions
- $5,796,370
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,721,008
- Expenses
- $4,475,012
- Contributions
- $4,635,352
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,952,556
- Expenses
- $3,358,985
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,824,579
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,943,719
- Expenses
- $3,602,856
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,450,770
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,943,719
- Expenses
- $3,602,856
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,450,770
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,037,050
- Expenses
- $3,241,802
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,977,462
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,472,140
- Expenses
- $2,553,417
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,733,743
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,126,203
- Expenses
- $2,136,070
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,930,981
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,458,926
- Expenses
- $2,031,660
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,686,150
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,152,680
- Expenses
- $2,066,375
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,603,910
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,844,521
- Expenses
- $1,844,951
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,639,572
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,787,290
- Expenses
- $1,809,439
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,868,268
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$120,000
2024 GAP FUNDING FOR CHILD-CARE PROGRAM
-
$103,581
2024 CHILD CARE
-
2024 BRIGHTER FUTURES CHILDCARE
-
$60,660
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$56,800
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$51,852
2022 Provides family resource center services, parenting classes, and grandparenting classes to low-income families.
-
$50,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.