Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SHARP HEALTHCARE

EIN 95-6077327 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,192,680,289
Expenses 2024
$2,389,804,092

Program services were 70.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
8695 SPECTRUM CENTER BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANTHONY COSTA

    CHAIR AS OF 06/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTOPHER D HOWARD

    PRESIDENT & CEO SHC

    Total calculated
    $2,750,617
    From this org
    $2,732,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,507
    Hours/week
    40 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,956,231
    Bonus
    $670,781
    Other
    $105,098
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,507
    Filer's total
    $2,750,617
  • EUGENE MITCHELL

    CHAIR THRU 05/31/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN WYLIE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RENETTA HAAS

    SECRETARY AS OF 06/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARA BENNETT

    VICE CHAIR AS OF 06/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • ALAN BIER MD

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 2 related
  • ANDY DANG MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG SAFFER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEE AMMON

    DIRECTOR AS OF 06/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • ELVIN LAI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GUILLERMO CABRERA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN DUNN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULIE COKER

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/31/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA ARNOLD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • LORI MOORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARC BRUTTEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARGIE NEWMAN TSAY

    DIRECTOR AS OF 06/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARILYN NORTON MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MICHAEL MARTIN MD

    DIRECTOR AS OF 01/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • REBECA PEREZ-SERRANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • REGINA PETTY

    DIRECTOR THRU 05/31/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT BOLINGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SERGIO FLORES MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEFANIE BENVENUTO

    DIRECTOR AS OF 08/01/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,192,680,289
    Expenses
    $2,389,804,092
    Contributions
    $8,080,839
    Grants paid
    $664,416
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,758,705,575
    Expenses
    $2,198,001,380
    Contributions
    $9,100,749
    Grants paid
    $640,066
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,904,754,700
    Expenses
    $2,040,963,682
    Contributions
    $5,233,202
    Grants paid
    $392,770

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.