Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH TENNIS SAN DIEGO

EIN 95-6095644 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2025
$5,674,300
Expenses 2025
$5,461,898

Program services were 66.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
4490 W POINT LOMA BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RYAN REDONDO

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $318,489
    From this org
    $280,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,720
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,769
    Bonus
    $40,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,631
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,089
    Filer's total
    $318,489
  • STEPHEN ADAMSON

    TENNIS DIR

    Total calculated
    $259,030
    From this org
    $219,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,370
    Hours/week
    24.12

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,660
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,666
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,704
    Filer's total
    $259,030
  • RAIFF DOERR

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $170,871
    From this org
    $133,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,332
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,539
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,886
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,446
    Filer's total
    $170,871
  • JESSE Steinberg

    COO

    Total calculated
    $126,026
    From this org
    $114,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,270
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHANEL SIMMONDS

    TOURNAMENT DIR

    Total calculated
    $124,698
    From this org
    $119,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,508
    Hours/week
    24.72
  • IVAN THAMMA

    ASSISTANT COACH

    Total calculated
    $120,869
    From this org
    $113,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,348
    Hours/week
    20
  • JERALD JAFFEE

    PICKLEBALL COACH

    Total calculated
    $101,148
    From this org
    $101,148
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CAROLYN BARBER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN TODD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN MUNKHOLM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCIS Simpson-Lang

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RON MARQUEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD SPRAGUE

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNY MCGOWAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK MCGRORY

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDUARDO SANCHEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARIN WINNER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffany Kellogg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALERIE TAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEAN DOYLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGEL LOPEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACEY PENNINGTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON Pongsrikul

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL COPLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,674,300
    Expenses
    $5,461,898
    Contributions
    $1,249,197
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,215,638
    Expenses
    $7,625,636
    Contributions
    $2,283,860
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,090,932
    Expenses
    $3,785,083
    Contributions
    $3,362,446
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,117,198
    Expenses
    $2,890,940
    Contributions
    $2,262,458
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.