- Revenue 2024
- $5,134,555,653
- Expenses 2024
- $4,695,662,360
Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4555 EXECUTIVE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTOPHER VAN GORDER
PRESIDENT / CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,689,779
- From this org
- $3,631,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,297
- Hours/week
- 58 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,257,067
- Bonus
- $1,270,818
- Other
- $103,597
- Deferred
- $24,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,797
- Filer's total
- $3,689,779
-
DON GOLDMAN
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
KEVIN T HAMILTON
TRUSTEE, CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
DAN FELDMAN
TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 13 related
-
ELLIOT A SCOTT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
GENE H BARDUSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
HONORABLE IRMA GONZALEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
JAN CALDWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
JEFF BOWMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
JOHN BOYER PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
NICOLE A CLAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
RICHARD C BIGELOW
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
RICHARD VORTMANN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
ROBERT BUELL ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
SHIREEN MATTHEWS ESQ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
THEODORE THOMAS MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
WILLIAM D GORE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 13 + 1 related
-
BRADLEY ELLIS
CORP SR VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,277,585
- From this org
- $1,218,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,265
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,014,864
- Bonus
- $184,547
- Other
- $18,909
- Deferred
- $24,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,765
- Filer's total
- $1,277,585
-
BRETT TANDE
TREASURER / CORP EXEC VP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,512,468
- From this org
- $1,450,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,346
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,161,044
- Bonus
- $230,709
- Other
- $58,369
- Deferred
- $14,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,346
- Filer's total
- $1,512,468
-
MIELLE SCHWARTZ
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT SR
- Total calculated
- $127,248
- From this org
- $90,680
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,568
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MONIQUE GONZALEZ
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO
- Total calculated
- $164,535
- From this org
- $112,595
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,940
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $106,706
- Bonus
- $2,518
- Other
- $3,371
- Deferred
- $8,824
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,116
- Filer's total
- $164,535
-
ANIL KESWANI
CORP EVP, CHF MED&OPS OFF-AMB
- Total calculated
- $1,368,537
- From this org
- $1,302,787
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,750
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,022,396
- Bonus
- $220,203
- Other
- $60,188
- Deferred
- $17,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,250
- Filer's total
- $1,368,537
-
BARBARA PRICE
CORP SR VP, PLANNING/STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $1,168,932
- From this org
- $1,096,779
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,153
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $843,852
- Bonus
- $210,057
- Other
- $42,870
- Deferred
- $24,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,653
- Filer's total
- $1,168,932
-
CARL ETTER
CORP SR VP, REGION CHIEF EXEC
- Total calculated
- $1,778,371
- From this org
- $1,720,345
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,026
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,368,692
- Bonus
- $244,557
- Other
- $107,096
- Deferred
- $24,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,526
- Filer's total
- $1,778,371
-
ERIC COLE
CORP SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $1,092,120
- From this org
- $1,039,021
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,099
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $799,458
- Bonus
- $190,331
- Other
- $49,232
- Deferred
- $17,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,599
- Filer's total
- $1,092,120
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,134,555,653
- Expenses
- $4,695,662,360
- Contributions
- $67,400,850
- Grants paid
- $997,683
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,869,465,543
- Expenses
- $4,525,909,214
- Contributions
- $43,068,436
- Grants paid
- $1,507,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,140,209,334
- Expenses
- $4,090,065,520
- Contributions
- $75,146,449
- Grants paid
- $535,437
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 CA Hospital Fee Program
-
2024 CA HOSPITAL FEE PROGRAM
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
Family Health Center of San Diego Internal Medicine Outpatient Teaching Cl inic Partnership
$309,000
2023 Program Support
-
Family Health Center of San Diego Internal Medicine Outpatient Teaching Cl inic Partnership
$309,000
2022 Program Support
-
2023 Program Support
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 Program Support
-
2023 Program Support
-
2022 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,568,661
2024 HEALTH
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,221,447
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,057,046
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,006,200
2022 GROWTH
-
$927,000
2023 CA Hospital Fee Program
-
$920,756
2022 GRANTS FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
-
$804,745
2023 GRANTS FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
-
$787,632
2024 GRANTS FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
-
$626,700
2022 HEALTH, GENERAL
-
$579,311
2024 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
SCRIPPS HEALTH PLAN SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · HLTHCARE SVCS · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
SCRIPPS HEALTH PLAN SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.