- Revenue 2024
- $0
- Expenses 2024
- $0
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E99
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 800 WASHINGTON STREET BOX 468
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 5466), covering 4 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
CAMERON M NEELY FNDN CANCER CARE
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC EIN 04-3265628 BOSTON, MA
-
GROUP RETURN
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC EIN 27-0440772 BOSTON, MA
-
NEW ENGLAND LONG TERM CARE INC
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC EIN 04-2912578 BOSTON, MA
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER INC
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC EIN 04-3400617 BOSTON, MA
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE OTUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT, INC. IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE INCLUDES PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PLANNING FOR FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES OF TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS: INCLUDING SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE 0TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT, INC. IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE INCLUDES PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PLANNING FOR FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES OF TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS: INCLUDING SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES.
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT, INC. IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION WHOSE EXEMPT PURPOSE INCLUDES PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PLANNING FOR FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES OF TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS: INCLUDING SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Stanley GoldsteinSTANLEY GOLDSTEIN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Regina RockefellerREGINA ROCKEFELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Paul NasserPAUL NASSER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael DandorphMICHAEL DANDORPH
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,678,414
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,307,376
- Other
- $371,038
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,543,189 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $503,750 related
- Other
- $0 + $260,437 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $345,035 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,003 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,678,414 related
-
Margaret BrownMARGARET BROWN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Freund MDKAREN FREUND MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $638,250
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $578,276
- Other
- $59,974
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $546,443 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $24,975 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,858 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,474 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $638,250 related
-
Jason Hall MDJASON HALL MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,064,648
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,029,326
- Other
- $35,322
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $987,479 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $39,605 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,242 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $822 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,064,648 related
-
Helen Boucher MDHELEN BOUCHER MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Gerald CohenGERALD COHEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika Werner MDERIKA WERNER MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $966,424
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $910,622
- Other
- $55,802
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $786,479 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $123,333 related
- Other
- $0 + $810 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,302 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $966,424 related
-
Brian KavoogianBRIAN KAVOOGIAN
TRUSTEE/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ann Louise PuopoloANN LOUISE PUOPOLO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Gautam Shrikhande MDGAUTAM SHRIKHANDE MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Phil OkalaPHIL OKALA
PRESIDENT (UNTIL 9/1/25)
- Total calculated
- $1,816,696
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,780,793
- Other
- $35,903
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,332,791 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $337,500 related
- Other
- $0 + $110,502 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,900 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,003 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,816,696 related
-
Reza Vagefi MDREZA VAGEFI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $947,462
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $888,029
- Other
- $59,433
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $791,219 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $96,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $810 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,933 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $947,462 related
-
John HermanJOHN HERMAN
PRESIDENT (AS OF 09/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
Rene RussoRENE RUSSO
TRUSTEE (AS OF 9/26)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Zachary Redmond EsqZACHARY REDMOND ESQ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $693,637
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $586,258
- Other
- $107,379
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $494,363 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Other
- $0 + $53,945 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $81,422 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,957 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $693,637 related
-
Lauren RipleyLAUREN RIPLEY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $253,253
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $240,889
- Other
- $12,364
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $233,580 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $7,107 related
- Other
- $0 + $202 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,366 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,998 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $253,253 related
-
Andrew DevoeANDREW DEVOE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,148,895
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,123,052
- Other
- $25,843
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $853,264 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $256,959 related
- Other
- $0 + $12,829 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,578 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,265 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,148,895 related
-
Kevin BennettKEVIN BENNETT
ASST. TREASURER (AS OF 2/25)
- Total calculated
- $287,479
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $267,015
- Other
- $20,464
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $258,452 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $7,456 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,107 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,867 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,597 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $287,479 related
-
Michael Tarnoff MDMICHAEL TARNOFF MD
FORMER CEO/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $1,745,976
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,564,033
- Other
- $181,943
- Hours/week
- 0 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $279,442 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,284,591 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $174,124 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,819 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,745,976 related
-
Marvin A Konstam MDMARVIN A KONSTAM MD
FORMER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $520,503
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $460,529
- Other
- $59,974
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $435,405 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $14,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,124 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,474 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $520,503 related
-
F Clarissa Yang MDF CLARISSA YANG MD
FORMER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $803,023
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $766,336
- Other
- $36,687
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $631,770 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $132,756 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,810 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,187 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $803,023 related
-
Deeb N Salem MDDEEB N SALEM MD
FORMER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $78,475
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $48,266
- Other
- $30,209
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $48,019 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $247 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,209 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $78,475 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $6
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $2,006
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,005,382
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $57
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,004,115
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $61
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,004,139
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $65
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,004,200
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $83
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,004,265
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC
$125,000
2023 HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH
-
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC
$125,000
2024 HEALTH AND MENTAL HEALTH
-
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC
$125,000
2022
-
$10,000
2024 HEALTH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MA · controlled entity
-
HALLMARK HEALTH MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · MD OFFICES · MA · controlled entity
-
LM LONG TERM CARE SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · LONG-TERM CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
SAVIN LONG TERM CARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LONG-TERM CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROPERTY · MA · controlled entity
-
MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · PARENT · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MA · controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICINE INC
501(C)(3) · PARENT/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MA
-
501(C)(3) · HOME CARE SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING, ADMIN. PLANNING & OTHER ACTIVITIES · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
NEW ENGLAND LONG-TERM CARE INC
501(C)(3) · PEDIATRIC LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY · MA · controlled entity
-
NEW ENGLAND QUALITY CARE ALLIANCE INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL PROGRAMS & SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · ACO · MA · controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER COMMUNITY CARE INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
THE CAMERON M NEELY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
PRATT ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
PRATT MEDICAL AND SURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
PRATT NEUROLOGY ASSOICATES INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
PRATT OPHTHALMOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
NEW ENGLAND QUALITY CARE ALLIANCE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICINE INTEGRATED NETWORK I NC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HALLMARK HEALTH MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LM LONG TERM CARE SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HALLMARK HEALTH PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAVIN LONG TERM CARE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
MONTVALE PETCT LLC
RELATED · CAT SCAN · DE
-
SHIELDS-TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER IMAGING MANAGEMENT LLC
RELATED · MEDICAL SERVICES (MRI) · MA
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
HALLMARK HEALTH PHO INC
C · PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION · MA
-
LAWRENCE MELROSE MEDICAL ELECTRONICS RECORD INC
C · ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS · MA
-
LGH MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
LGH MEDICAL BUILDING SERVICES INC
C · MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING · MA · controlled entity
-
LGH MEDICAL SERVICES INC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
LGH SERVICES INC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
TUFTS MEDICINE INDEMNITY COMPANY LTD
C · CAPTIVE INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity
-
TMIN SERVICES INC
C · HEALTH CARE · MA · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.