- Revenue 2025
- $12,691,257
- Expenses 2025
- $11,197,112
Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P27Z
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 95 HIGH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE OCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA IS A CAUSE-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO STRENGTHENING COMMUNITY THROUGH YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. WE ENSURE EQUITABLE ACCESS TO PROGRAMS THAT BUILD A HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY FOR ALL.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTH, SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL.
-
MEMBERSHIP - OCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA PROVIDED MEMBERSHIP ACCESS TO OVER 19,000 INDIVIDUALS, OFFERING A WELCOMING AND INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT SUPPORTS PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING. MEMBERSHIP INCLUDED ACCESS TO FITNESS FACILITIES, GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES, AQUATICS, AND WELLNESS PROGRAMMING DESIGNED TO PROMOTE HEALTHY LIFESTYLES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES. THE OCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA DELIVERED MORE THAN 9,000 GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES ANNUALLY AND ENGAGED MEMBERS IN EVIDENCE-BASED HEALTH INITIATIVES, INCLUDING CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION AND SENIOR WELLNESS PROGRAMS. SEE CONTINUTATION ON SCHEDULE O.MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS ALSO SERVED AS A GATEWAY TO DEEPER ENGAGEMENT, CONNECTING INDIVIDUALS TO VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICES.TO ENSURE EQUITABLE ACCESS, THE YMCA PROVIDED $826,699 IN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, WITH APPROXIMATELY 20% OF MEMBERS RECEIVING SOME LEVEL OF SUBSIDY FOR MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM ACCESS. THIS APPROACH ENSURES THAT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES CAN PARTICIPATE REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, REINFORCING THE YMCA'S COMMITMENT TO INCLUSIVITY AND COMMUNITY IMPACT.
Expenses $6,262,416 · Grants $826,699 · Revenue $7,545,607
-
OTHER PROGRAMS - OCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA ENGAGED OVER 9,500 INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES IN HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION, PERSONAL TRAINING, FIRST AID/CPR TRAINING, AQUATICS, GYMNASTICS, PICKLEBALL, AND OTHER SPORTS PROGRAMS. SPECIALIZED PROGRAMS SUCH AS DIABETES PREVENTION AND LIVESTRONG SERVED MORE THAN 275 INDIVIDUALS, IMPROVING HEALTH AND REDUCING RISK FACTORS. SPORTS PROGRAMS PROMOTE TEAMWORK, INTERACTIONS, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL AND PHYSICAL SKILLS. FAMILY PROGRAMS DEVELOP AND STRENGTHEN THE FAMILY UNIT BY IMPROVING QUALITY OF TIME THAT FAMILIES SPEND TOGETHER. ADAPTIVE PICKLEBALL CLASSES WERE OFFERED TO INCLUDE AN UNDERSERVED SEGMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY AND PROVIDE INCLUSION. SEE CONTINUTATION ON SCHEDULE O.DURING 2025, THE YMCA OVERSAW THE RENOVATION OF A PORTION OF THE WESTERLY LOCATION TO CREATE ADDITIONAL SPACE FOR E-SPORTS AND OTHER INNOVATIVE PROGRAMMING TO REACH NEW SECTORS OF OUR COMMUNITY AND FURTHER ENGAGE YOUTH AND TEENS WITH STEAM TECHNOLOGY. THIS NEW PROGRAMMING SPACE WILL ALLOW THE YMCA TO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE ACCESS TO STEAM CLASSES, E-SPORTS LEAGUES AND OTHER GROUP ACTIVITIES TO FOSTER COLLABORATION, COMMUNITY AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, AS WELL AS STRENGTHEN RELATIONSHIPS AND FURTHER OUR MISSION TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY FOR ALL.
Expenses $1,392,812 · Revenue $1,257,904
-
CAMP PROGRAMSOCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA PROVIDES ENRICHING AND EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES DURING THE SUMMER AT CAMP WATCHAUG AND CAMP COVE, WHICH TOGETHER SERVE THOUSANDS OF YOUTHS AND FAMILIES IN THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. PROGRAMS INCLUDE BOTH INDOOR AND OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES AND INCLUDE SPECIALTY CAMPS IN WATER SPORTS SUCH AS SWIMMING, SAILING AND OTHER BOATING ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONALLY, OCEAN COMMUNITY YMCA NOW OFFERS 'ADAPTIVE' SUPPORT STAFF SUCH AS BEHAVIORAL SPECIALISTS AT BOTH CAMP SITES TO BETTER SERVE CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS AND ALLOW THEM TO ATTEND CAMP ALONGSIDE THEIR PEERS. CAMPERSHIP SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE AND NO CHILD IS TURNED AWAY DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY.
Expenses $1,438,247 · Revenue $1,236,421
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sarah KellySARAH KELLY
CHAIR AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William NardoneWILLIAM NARDONE
VICE CHAIR AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Edward SullivanEDWARD SULLIVAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Henrietta TrachselHENRIETTA TRACHSEL
SECRETARY AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jill ScolaJILL SCOLA
SECRETARY UNTIL 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carly CallahanCARLY CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sergio CherenziaSERGIO CHERENZIA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig EatonCRAIG EATON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul FoyePAUL FOYE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan FitzgeraldDAN FITZGERALD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen GreeneSTEPHEN GREENE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James MaynardJAMES MAYNARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie PalmerJULIE PALMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Coduri RossJENNIFER CODURI ROSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed SmithED SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob ValentiROB VALENTI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanna WilliamsJOANNA WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff LiguoriJEFF LIGUORI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristen DisantoKRISTEN DISANTO
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff FrenetteJEFF FRENETTE
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas KearneyTHOMAS KEARNEY
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt SpringMATT SPRING
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charley KelloggCHARLEY KELLOGG
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erin CherenziaERIN CHERENZIA
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy MunroJUDY MUNRO
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $12,691,257
- Expenses
- $11,197,112
- Contributions
- $2,308,565
- Grants paid
- $826,699
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,551,237
- Expenses
- $10,498,297
- Contributions
- $2,007,137
- Grants paid
- $747,335
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,528,209
- Expenses
- $9,468,273
- Contributions
- $1,933,284
- Grants paid
- $723,019
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,187,692
- Expenses
- $8,786,152
- Contributions
- $1,236,619
- Grants paid
- $742,296
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,960,366
- Expenses
- $7,339,055
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,810,869
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,604,966
- Expenses
- $6,895,300
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,632,237
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,600,560
- Expenses
- $8,646,235
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,588,401
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,525,096
- Expenses
- $7,825,748
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,452,099
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,690,021
- Expenses
- $7,732,392
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,717,458
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,927,405
- Expenses
- $7,645,939
- Assets (EOY)
- $18,293,766
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,626,169
- Expenses
- $7,827,308
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,399,592
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 CHILDREN AND FAMILY
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 Program Support
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 OPERATING
-
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC
$28,860
2023 DONOR DESIGNATION/GRANT
-
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC
$28,143
2022 DESIGNATED DONATION/GRANT
-
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC
$27,786
2024 DONOR DESIGNATION/GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION RETIREMENT FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.