- Revenue 2025
- $46,830,714
- Expenses 2025
- $46,664,588
Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P750
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 600 E MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
GREENSTONE LIVING
EIN 83-3440209
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
"LUTHERCARE REFLECTS CHRIST'S LOVE THROUGH SERVICE TO OTHERS." OUR MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH CREATIVE SENIOR LIVING OPPORTUNITIES, FAMILY LIFE THROUGH QUALITY CHILD CARE AND EARLY LEARNING CENTERS, APPROPRIATE SUPPORTS FOR PEOPLE IN THEIR HOMES AND MEANINGFUL VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCE, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COMMUNITY, WELLNESS AND THE WHOLE PERSON. WE FOSTER LIFE SETTINGS IN WHICH PEOPLE CONNECT WITH OTHERS AND EXPERIENCE VITALITY AND PURPOSE, OFTEN BEYOND THE REACH OF THEIR CURRENT RESOURCES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
LUTHERCARE SERVES SENIORS' HOUSING/HEALTH NEEDS AND FAMILIES' CHILD CARE/EARLY LEARNING NEEDS.
-
LUTHERCARE PROVIDES LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION ALONG WITH OCCUPATIONAL, SPEECH AND PHYSICAL THERAPY IN OUR HEALTH CARE CENTERS LOCATED IN LITITZ, PENNSYLVANIA. MEMORY SUPPORT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN A SPECIALIZED CARE UNIT. AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH AND PHILOSOPHY IS EMBRACED, WITH A FOCUS ON THE OVERALL WELLNESS OF THE INDIVIDUAL - PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SPIRITUAL. STRONG SUPPORT IS PROVIDED BY VOLUNTEERS, APPROXIMATELY 203 INDIVIDUALS IN 2025 WHO DONATED 8,890 HOURS, EXTENDING COMPASSION AND CARING BEYOND THE LIMITATIONS OF STAFF CAPACITY. IN 2025, LUTHERCARE PROVIDED SKILLED NURSING CARE SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 83 OLDER ADULTS, FOR A TOTAL OF 30,114 CENSUS DAYS AND AN AVERAGE 96% OCCUPANCY RATE.
Expenses $22,981,614 · Grants $85,090 · Revenue $23,238,666
-
LUTHERCARE'S SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES OFFER AN INDEPENDENT LIVING EXPERIENCE TO OLDER ADULTS, ENRICHED WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE IN MANY SOCIAL AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES ON AND OFF CAMPUS. APPROXIMATELY 462 OLDER ADULTS WERE PART OF THE INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM IN 2025, FOR A TOTAL OF 168,630 CENSUS DAYS AND AN AVERAGE OF 95% OCCUPANCY RATE. IN ADDITION, VALUABLE SUPPORT IS OFFERED THROUGH OCCUPATIONAL, SPEECH AND PHYSICAL THERAPY, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING ACTIVITIES. PERSONAL CARE WAS PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 103 INDIVIDUALS IN 2025, FOR 37,595 CENSUS DAYS AND AN AVERAGE 93% OCCUPANCY RATE.
Expenses $14,851,895 · Revenue $15,018,016
-
LUTHERCARE IS DEEPLY COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN A VARIETY OF WAYS. WE OFFER CHILD CARE AND EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH TWO CHILD CARE CENTERS IN LANCASTER AND LEBANON COUNTIES. INFANTS AND CHILDREN THROUGH AGE 12 WERE SERVED BY OUR PROGRAMS IN 2025. SUPPORT WAS PROVIDED THROUGH PUBLIC FUNDING, PRIVATE PAYMENT AND SCHOLARSHIP SUBSIDY. WE ALSO OPERATE A MENTORING PROGRAM FOR HOME CHILD CARE PROVIDERS.
Expenses $1,431,692 · Revenue $1,276,992
-
LUTHERCARE PROVIDES CARE TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE LUTHERCARE DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS BENEVOLENT CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS REVENUE. LUTHERCARE MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE IT PROVIDES. CHARGES FOREGONE, BASED ON ESTABLISHED RATES, FOR SERVICES RENDERED AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED WERE APPROXIMATELY $2,725,000 IN 2025 AND $2,457,000 IN 2024. THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOT MATERIALLY DIFFERENT THAN THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THAT QUALIFIED FOR BENEVOLENT CARE AND THE AMOUNTS THESE RESIDENTS WERE ABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Stuart S SmithSTUART S SMITH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Alisa MillerALISA MILLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Alexander Puskar EsqALEXANDER PUSKAR ESQ
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David R BradburyDAVID R BRADBURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Oneida DelucaONEIDA DELUCA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev David R FisherREV DAVID R FISHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Bernard J Lapine EsqBERNARD J LAPINE ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Raymond MillenDR RAYMOND MILLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Donald MurrayDONALD MURRAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
James J SmarilliJAMES J SMARILLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Matthew Torres MDDR MATTHEW TORRES MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Steve FritzSTEVE FRITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Keith BoyerKEITH BOYER
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR TO 04/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rev Thomas E McKeeREV THOMAS E MCKEE
ASST. SECRETARY/DIRECTOR TO 04/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David StoudtDAVID STOUDT
DIRECTOR TO 04/2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Marissa PicchiniMARISSA PICCHINI
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $467,530
- From this org
- $406,180
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,350
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,680
- Bonus
- $64,000
- Other
- $12,500
- Deferred
- $46,247
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,103
- Filer's total
- $467,530
-
James WalkoJAMES WALKO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $244,985
- From this org
- $192,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,590
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,895
- Bonus
- $18,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,696
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,894
- Filer's total
- $244,985
-
Daniel DeitzelDANIEL DEITZEL
VP OPERATIONS & PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $235,592
- From this org
- $197,290
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,302
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,290
- Bonus
- $19,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,907
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,395
- Filer's total
- $235,592
-
Kristen O'LearyKRISTEN O'LEARY
SVP OF SALES, MRKTG & LIFESTYLE
- Total calculated
- $260,081
- From this org
- $220,837
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,244
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,337
- Bonus
- $20,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,849
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,395
- Filer's total
- $260,081
-
Heather DennisHEATHER DENNIS
SR. EXEC. DIR., CAMPUS OPS
- Total calculated
- $223,531
- From this org
- $186,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,443
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,588
- Bonus
- $17,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,444
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,999
- Filer's total
- $223,531
-
Glenn Beard JrGLENN BEARD JR
VP CHURCH RELATIONS/SPIRITUAL CARE
- Total calculated
- $177,942
- From this org
- $142,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,689
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $111,058
- Bonus
- $1,195
- Other
- $30,000
- Deferred
- $5,690
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,999
- Filer's total
- $177,942
-
Tammy SchuckerTAMMY SCHUCKER
VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $193,000
- From this org
- $142,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,986
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,014
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,696
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,290
- Filer's total
- $193,000
-
Ryan FisherRYAN FISHER
VP PHILANTHROPY & COMMUNITY ENG.
- Total calculated
- $192,552
- From this org
- $141,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,573
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,979
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,679
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,894
- Filer's total
- $192,552
-
Christine PearsallCHRISTINE PEARSALL
NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $159,150
- From this org
- $138,111
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,039
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,611
- Bonus
- $6,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,540
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,499
- Filer's total
- $159,150
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $46,830,714
- Expenses
- $46,664,588
- Contributions
- $4,510,234
- Grants paid
- $85,090
-
2024
- Revenue
- $61,382,268
- Expenses
- $58,054,905
- Contributions
- $1,817,723
- Grants paid
- $95,703
-
2023
- Revenue
- $52,362,166
- Expenses
- $55,245,833
- Contributions
- $1,479,187
- Grants paid
- $66,403
-
2022
- Revenue
- $51,878,836
- Expenses
- $52,469,428
- Contributions
- $7,626,557
- Grants paid
- $81,167
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,559,126
- Expenses
- $52,174,723
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,108,223
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,431,042
- Expenses
- $53,957,241
- Assets (EOY)
- $104,613,364
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,782,237
- Expenses
- $55,631,036
- Assets (EOY)
- $106,530,651
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,340,871
- Expenses
- $54,081,494
- Assets (EOY)
- $104,318,906
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,039,005
- Expenses
- $53,465,412
- Assets (EOY)
- $112,266,354
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,125,853
- Expenses
- $52,757,848
- Assets (EOY)
- $115,146,239
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $49,623,074
- Expenses
- $49,856,919
- Assets (EOY)
- $109,931,911
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $49,775,035
- Expenses
- $48,651,344
- Assets (EOY)
- $112,310,556
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $46,897,586
- Expenses
- $46,398,599
- Assets (EOY)
- $109,098,892
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $44,704,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $100,785,248
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF LANCASTER COUNTY
$67,859
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS & LEVEL UP & LAUNCH
-
2022 DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INC
$20,000
2022 HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2022 SPONSORSHIP
-
UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INC
$10,000
2023 HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH · PA
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · PA
Declared as related by
-
YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION LLC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return
-
JACOB S PEACOCK
T · INVESTMENTS · PA · 100% owned · share of income $63,680 · share of assets $1,505,847
-
E FRANCEANNA STONER
T · INVESTMENTS · PA · 50% owned · share of income $13,001 · share of assets $310,818
-
HENRY E BUSHMAN
T · INVESTMENTS · PA · 100% owned · share of income $3,786 · share of assets $80,967
-
WALTER FORREY
T · INVESTMENTS · PA · 50% owned · share of assets $346,371
-
GREENSTONE MOSAIC LLC
C · CONSULTING · PA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.