Totals
- Total revenue
- $12,407,637
- Total expenses
- $18,922,649
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $12,181,515
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $226,122
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,046,268
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,783,793
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,262,475
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $18,223,963
- Management and general expenses
- $698,686
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $18,223,963
Program services were 96.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Healthcare Services
total $12,181,515 · related or exempt $12,181,515
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue
total $187,688 · related or exempt $187,688
-
11b · Other revenue: Hospitalists
total $49,393 · related or exempt $49,393
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$226,122
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,201,825 · program services $6,627,119 · management and general $574,706
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $658,799 · program services $606,227 · management and general $52,572
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $504,881 · program services $464,592 · management and general $40,289
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,290 · program services $2,107 · management and general $183
-
13 · Office expenses
total $106,504 · program services $98,005 · management and general $8,499
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $68,321 · program services $62,869 · management and general $5,452
-
17 · Travel
total $57,948 · program services $53,324 · management and general $4,624
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $10,462,183 · program services $10,462,183
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $59,190 · program services $54,467 · management and general $4,723
-
23 · Insurance
total -$981,668 · program services -$981,668
-
24a · Other expenses: Bad Debt - Patients
total $361,982 · program services $361,982
-
24b · Other expenses: Medical Pharmaceutical Supplies
total $324,681 · program services $324,681
-
24c · Other expenses: Taxes and Licenses
total $81,678 · program services $75,160 · management and general $6,518
-
24d · Other expenses: Association and other dues
total $14,035 · program services $12,915 · management and general $1,120
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,357,476 · end of year $10,904,048
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,286,291 · end of year $323,369
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$944,564
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$131,313
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $734,091 · end of year $813,251
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $5,600 · end of year $5,600
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,421,555 · end of year $3,783,793
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,961,903 · end of year $8,262,475
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
To establish, support, manage, and furnish facilities, personnel, and services to provide diagnostic, therapeutic, wellness, health promotion, and other professional medical services to the sick and injured residents of the Kanawha Valley.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To establish, support, manage, and furnish facilities, personnel, and services to provide diagnostic, therapeutic, wellness, health promotion, and other professional medical services to the sick and injured residents of
-
Thomas Health System Physician Partners, Inc. is a multi-specialty physician group that consists of 33 physicians and 29 mid-level providers. Thomas employed physicians provided care to 85,933 patients during the short period ending December 31, 2023.
Expenses $18,223,963 · Revenue $12,407,637
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Albert L Wright Jr
Board President/CEO WVUHS
- Total calculated
- $3,952,695
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,543,299
- Other
- $409,396
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $1,557,697 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $1,934,594 related
- Other
- not reported + $54,008 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $377,658 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $31,738 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $3,955,695 related
-
Freddie Dominick Persinger MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,436,773
- From this org
- $1,410,899
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,874
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,410,899
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,624
- Filer's total
- $1,436,773
-
Matthew Stover MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,289,691
- From this org
- $1,265,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,812
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,265,879
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,562
- Filer's total
- $1,289,691
-
Narender R Jogenpally MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,150,411
- From this org
- $1,111,811
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,600
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,111,811
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,350
- Filer's total
- $1,150,411
-
John P Ponugupati MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,053,898
- From this org
- $1,028,267
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,631
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,028,267
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,381
- Filer's total
- $1,053,898
-
Bruce Haupt MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $957,634
- From this org
- $924,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,709
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $924,925
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,459
- Filer's total
- $957,634
-
Daniel Lauffer
Member
- Total calculated
- $588,298
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $549,712
- Other
- $38,586
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $549,712 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,336 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $588,298 related
-
J Gregory Rosencrance
President Thomas Memorial Hospital
- Total calculated
- $587,765
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $553,733
- Other
- $34,032
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $475,367 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $75,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $3,366 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,850 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,182 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $587,765 related
-
Timothy Skeldon
Board Vice President/CFO THS
- Total calculated
- $456,592
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $410,687
- Other
- $45,905
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $373,488 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $37,199 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,850 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $31,055 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $456,592 related
-
Matthew Upton MD
Board Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I Line 4a
- Daniel J. Lauffer, Former CEO Thomas Health System, received severance payment in 2023 for 588,298 which included compensation and benefits.
- Part I Line 4b
- During 2023, the following individuals were able to defer compensation under a nonqualified plan. The amounts reported here are included in Part II Column C of the Schedule J. Albert L Wright, Jr. received deferred contributions of 362,807, Gregory Rosencrance deferred contributions of 72,010, and Timothy Skeldon deferred contributions of 6,517 Column C can and does include amounts that were contributed as a part of the standard retirement package if it was available to the employee during the year.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
West Virginia United Health System
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
-
University Healthcare Foundation Inc
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by United Hospital Center Inc
-
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by United Hospital Center Inc
-
501C3 · Behavioral Health · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
-
Camden-Clark Health Services Inc
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
West Virginia University Hospitals East
501C3 · Healthcare Access · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals - East Inc
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
West Virginia Health Care Cooperative Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
-
Potomac Valley Hospital of W Va Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
St Joseph's Foundation of Buckhannon Inc
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by St Joseph's Hospital of Buckhannon Inc
-
Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Hospital Support · WV
Directly controlled by Reynolds Memorial Hospital Inc
-
Braxton County Memorial Hospital
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
509a2 · Home Health and Hospice Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · PA
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · PA
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Barnesville Hospital Association
501C3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · OH
Directly controlled by Wheeling Hospital Inc
-
501C3 · Church · WV
Directly controlled by Wheeling Hospital Inc
-
Self Insurance Trust Agreement of Wheeling Hospital Inc
501C3 · Insurance · WV
-
501C3 · Patient Care · MD
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Herbert J Thomas Memorial Hospital Association
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Thomas Health System Inc
-
Princeton Community Hospital Association
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Princeton Community Hospital Foundation Inc
501C3 · Support · WV
Directly controlled by Princeton Community Hospital Association
-
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Welch Medical Center Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
WVUHS Specialty Pharmacy Services Inc
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by WV United Health System
-
Ohio Valley Health Corporation
501C3 · Patient Care · WV
Directly controlled by Camden-Clark Health Services
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
Allied Health Services Inc
C Corp · Linen Services · WV
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413189349308696
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.