Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Charleston Hospital Inc

EIN 61-1272692 Charleston, WV

Revenue 2023
$43,665,236
Expenses 2023
$29,766,047

Program services were 92.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
333 Laidley Street

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Albert J Wright Jr

    WVUHS President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $3,952,695
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,543,299
    Other
    $409,396
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,557,697 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $1,934,594 related
    Other
    not reported + $54,008 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $377,658 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,738 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $3,955,695 related
  • Daniel J Lauffer

    Former President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $588,298
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $549,712
    Other
    $38,586

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $549,712 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,336 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $588,298 related
  • Dr Gregory Rosencrance

    President

    Total calculated
    $587,765
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $553,733
    Other
    $34,032
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $475,367 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $75,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $3,366 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,850 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,182 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $587,765 related
  • Timothy Skeldon

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $456,592
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $410,687
    Other
    $45,905
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $373,488 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $37,199 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $14,850 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,055 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $456,592 related
  • Leslie Lawson

    VP Operations

    Total calculated
    $330,812
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $275,458
    Other
    $55,354
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $227,960 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $44,676 related
    Other
    not reported + $2,822 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $33,176 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,178 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $330,812 related
  • Brian Ulery

    Former VP/COO of THS

    Total calculated
    $285,324
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $285,324
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $285,324 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $285,324 related
  • Jeffrey R Rohal

    Pharmacist in Charge

    Total calculated
    $179,430
    From this org
    $158,264
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,166
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,264
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,116
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,050
    Filer's total
    $179,430
  • Timothy Koenig

    Pharmacist PharmD

    Total calculated
    $167,081
    From this org
    $136,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,392
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,689
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,244
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,148
    Filer's total
    $167,081
  • Rebekah L Ketchem

    Exec Director of TH Surgical Services

    Total calculated
    $151,988
    From this org
    $145,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,412
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,576
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,477
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,934
    Filer's total
    $151,987
  • Billie Dawn Stinson

    Pharmacist PharmD

    Total calculated
    $145,872
    From this org
    $127,762
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,110
    Hours/week
    40
  • Becky D Rider

    Nurse Practictioner

    Total calculated
    $141,069
    From this org
    $126,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,109
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andy Barker

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Breedlove

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Very Rev Donald S Higgs VF

    Bishop Appointee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Rodgers MD

    SFH and TMH Med Staff Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $43,665,236
    Expenses
    $29,766,047
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $58,719,778
    Expenses
    $41,647,787
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.