Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ADVENTHEALTH KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ADVENTHEALTH KANSAS CITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,909,797
Total expenses
$2,055,829
Contributions and grants received
$8,846,160
Grants paid
$1,639,598
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,720,216
Management and general expenses
$335,613
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,720,216

Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Benjamin Jennifer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Bubb MD Stephen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Butler Jr James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Carlsen EdD Charles

    Director (End 10/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Cline Steve

    Director (Beg 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Cole Jr Martin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Crable Jennifer

    Dir/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Crippin Kent

    Dir/Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Cusick Barbara

    Director

    Total calculated
    $525
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $525
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Darling Harriet

    Dir/Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Deves Timothy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Gafney Todd

    Director/Chair

    Total calculated
    $495
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $495
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Gilman Mark

    Dir/Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Holland James

    Director (End 12/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Jackson MD Robert

    Director/Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Johnson Sheri

    Director (Beg 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Kelly Julie

    Director (End 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Kim Jay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Knecht Michael

    AHSM President

    Total calculated
    $859,519
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $713,957
    Other
    $145,562
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $512,681 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $113,491 related
    Other
    $0 + $87,785 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $93,312 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $52,250 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $859,519 related
  • McCormack Laurie

    Exec Director

    Total calculated
    $253,342
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $216,551
    Other
    $36,791
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $190,730 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $23,938 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,883 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,583 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,208 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $253,342 related
  • McEachen Richard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • McGrath MD Barbara

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Migliazzo MD Carl

    Director/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Newcomer IV David

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Pine Julie

    Director (Beg 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Ridgway MD Leah

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Rist Twyla

    Director/ Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Rodgers Timothy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $495
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $495
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Saunders Kathy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Shull Richard

    Dir/Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • White Ronda

    Director (Beg 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Withrow Nick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
As noted in our response to question 15 of Part VI of Form 990, the individual who serves as the executive director of the filing organization is compensated by Shawnee Mission Medical Center, Inc. (SMMC) for that individual's role in serving as the executive director. Compensation and benefits provided to this individual are determined pursuant to policies, procedures, and processes of SMMC that are designed to ensure that all employees serving in management roles are provided compensation reflective of fair market value given their roles and responsibilities. SMMC uses the following to establish compensation of the executive director: - Compensation survey or study
Part I, Line 4b
The individual who serves as the President/CEO of Shawnee Mission Medical Center, Inc., d/b/a Advent Health Shawnee Mission is compensated by and on the payroll of Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare Corporation (AHSSHC), the parent organization of the healthcare system known as AdventHealth. In recognition of the contribution that each executive makes to the success of AdventHealth, AdventHealth provides supplemental executive retirement benefit plans to eligible executives. As the supplemental executive retirement benefit plans were updated in 2020 and certain individuals still participate as grand-fathered participants in certain plans, the narrative below discusses all plans in which there were any participants in 2022. The SERP III plan effectively replaces the prior SERP II plan, the Executive Flex Benefit Program Plan, and the Senior Executive Death Benefit Plan for qualified executives except for certain grandfathered executive employees. SERP III Plan: The SERP III plan provides eligible executives a percentage of their base pay, which is credited to a deferred compensation account. The plan also provides for compensation deferral and selection of life insurance coverage and long-term care insurance. To be eligible to participate in the SERP III plan, executives must be on the AHSSHC corporate payroll and be either a CEO of an AdventHealth entity, an AHSSHC Vice President (VP) or VP of an AdventHealth entity with a base salary of at least $305,000 in 2022 (adjusted annually by the same percentage as IRC Section 401(a)(17) limit increases), or other leader specifically approved by the AdventHealth President. Eligible executives do not include grandfathered executives, meaning those executives who would satisfy all the eligibility requirements of the SERP II plan prior to Dec 31, 2027, had the plan not been amended and restated as of Jan. 1, 2020. Contribution credits will be established and maintained by class year accounts for each participant using tiered contribution credit percentages of annual base compensation. Contribution credit percentages range between 15% and 19% of base compensation. Contribution credits will be made each quarter in 25% increments with reductions in contributions if the executive is also a grandfathered FLEX participant (see below). SERP III provides for a class year vesting and payment schedule (7 years for each class year) with respect to amounts accumulated in the executive's deferred compensation account. Upon attainment of a normal retirement age (age 62), or upon certain other circumstances as defined in the SERP III plan document, all deferred amounts are paid immediately to the participant. For any executives working beyond the normal retirement age, future employer contributions will be made quarterly from SERP III directly to the participant as a taxable cash bonus. FLEX Plan: The Flex Plan was originally designed to provide eligible executives an opportunity to select from among a variety of supplemental benefits, including a split dollar life insurance policy and long-term care insurance, to individually tailor a benefits program appropriate to each executive's needs. In 2020, the Flex Plan was amended to exclude employed executives who are hired or promoted after a certain date from being eligible to participate in the Flex Plan except for certain insurance coverage features of the plan. The Flex Plan provides eligible participants a pre-determined benefits allowance credit that is equal to a percentage of the executive's base pay from which the cost of mandatory and elective employee benefits is deducted. The benefits allowance credit percentage for any plan year shall not be greater than the maximum dollar amount or the percentage of compensation as determined by the AdventHealth Benefits Administration Committee. For grandfathered eligible employees, the annual pre-determined Flex allowance is contributed and any funds that remain after the cost of mandatory and elective benefits are subtracted are, at the employee's option, contributed to either an IRC 457(f) deferred compensation account or to an IRC 457(b) eligible deferred compensation plan. Upon attainment of age 65, all previous 457(f) deferred amounts are paid immediately to the participant and any future employer contributions are made quarterly from the Plan directly to the participant. The Plan provides for a class year vesting schedule (2 years for each class year) with respect to amounts accumulated in the executive's 457(f) deferred compensation account. Distributions could also be made from the executive's 457(f) deferred compensation account upon attainment of age 65 or upon an involuntary separation. The account will be forfeited by the executive upon a voluntary separation. With respect to grandfathered participants, the Flex Plan documents define eligible employees to include the Chief Executive Officers of AdventHealth entities and Vice Presidents of all AdventHealth entities whose base salary was at least equal to the Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a)(17) compensation limit each year.
Contributions/Distributions:
Flex Plan Flex Plan SERP II SERP III Contr. Distr.* Contr./Distr. Contr. Knecht, Michael $ 72,296 $ 64,648 $ 0 $ 4,617 * Including Investment Earnings

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323199349309472

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.