Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SCOTT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC

EIN 26-0792328 MERIDIAN, MS

Revenue 2024
$14,176,382
Expenses 2024
$15,608,130

Program services were 68.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
1314 19TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GEORGE NUTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY PACE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG BUTLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE EDWARDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D LARKIN KENNEDY

    CEO - OCHSNER RUSH HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $714,433
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $654,938
    Other
    $59,495
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $464,172 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $169,675 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,091 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,806 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $714,433 related
  • J ALLEN TYRA

    CEO - OCHSNER RUSH MEDICAL CENTER

    Total calculated
    $396,446
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $368,777
    Other
    $27,669
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $285,018 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,655 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,104 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,869 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $396,446 related
  • DAVID BUTLER

    CFO - OCHSNER RUSH HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $367,572
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $346,712
    Other
    $20,860
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,524 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,604 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,584 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,460 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,572 related
  • FREDERICK DUGGAN MD

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $470,098
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,009
    Other
    $32,089
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $433,498 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,011 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $470,098 related
  • ANDREW CHAMBERS

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - NURSE PRACTIONER

    Total calculated
    $275,899
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $243,481
    Other
    $32,418
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,052 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $94,404 related
    Other
    $0 + $25 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,103 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,315 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $275,899 related
  • CONNIE JEAN GAINEY

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - NURSE PRACTIONER

    Total calculated
    $239,230
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $205,954
    Other
    $33,276
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $136,559 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $68,198 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,197 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,168 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,108 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $239,230 related
  • P LANCE BRENT

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $211,734
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $183,543
    Other
    $28,191
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $163,648 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $18,594 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,301 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,644 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,547 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $211,734 related
  • EUGEN N JENKINS

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - NURSE PRACTIONER

    Total calculated
    $208,386
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,066
    Other
    $16,320
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $140,140 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $51,760 related
    Other
    $0 + $166 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,073 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,247 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $208,386 related
  • AMBER B GUNN

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - NURSE PRACTIONER

    Total calculated
    $174,393
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,736
    Other
    $7,657
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $140,572 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $25,380 related
    Other
    $0 + $784 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,077 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,580 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $174,393 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,176,382
    Expenses
    $15,608,130
    Contributions
    $1,018,682
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,232,819
    Expenses
    $15,690,657
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,012,269
    Expenses
    $14,255,184
    Contributions
    $542,316
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.