Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RUSH HOSPITAL-BUTLER INC

EIN 64-0655993 MERIDIAN, MS

Revenue 2024
$21,563,636
Expenses 2024
$19,425,790

Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
1314 19TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • D LEE ARMISTEAD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUBY SINGLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEKETHA MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILA SKELTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLIFF BRYAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUANE JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • S TODD LOWERY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D LARKIN KENNEDY

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $714,433
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $654,938
    Other
    $59,495
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $464,172 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $169,675 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,091 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,806 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $714,433 related
  • J ALLEN TYRA

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $396,446
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $368,777
    Other
    $27,669
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $285,018 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,655 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,104 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,869 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $396,446 related
  • DAVID BUTLER

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $367,572
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $346,712
    Other
    $20,860
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,524 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,604 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,584 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,460 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,572 related
  • FREDERICK DUGGAN MD

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $470,098
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,009
    Other
    $32,089
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $433,498 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,011 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $470,098 related
  • KATHERINE HENSLEIGH MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $309,225
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $296,411
    Other
    $12,814
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $288,375 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,536 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,414 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $309,225 related
  • PERRY WALLACE MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $237,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $222,187
    Other
    $15,413
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $216,186 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,501 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,109 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,305 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $237,601 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,563,636
    Expenses
    $19,425,790
    Contributions
    $811,575
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,238,379
    Expenses
    $19,194,063
    Contributions
    $198,503
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,334,027
    Expenses
    $18,156,821
    Contributions
    $1,366,555
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.