- Revenue 2024
- $6,038,885,387
- Expenses 2024
- $5,713,804,551
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1514 JEFFERSON HWY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JUSTIN AUGUSTINE
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR (BEG: 5/24)
- Total calculated
- $36,446
- From this org
- $36,446
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KAREN B BLESSEY MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $409,412
- From this org
- $402,439
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,973
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $343,267
- Bonus
- $49,207
- Other
- $9,965
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $173
- Filer's total
- $409,412
-
CUONG Q BUI MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,168,674
- From this org
- $2,129,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,723
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,991,922
- Bonus
- $45,000
- Other
- $93,029
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,923
- Filer's total
- $2,168,674
-
TIFFANY L DAVIS MD
BOARD MEMBER/SR PHYS (BEG: 4/24)
- Total calculated
- $389,916
- From this org
- $372,561
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,355
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $321,746
- Bonus
- $42,780
- Other
- $8,035
- Deferred
- $6,801
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,554
- Filer's total
- $389,916
-
BEN DOGA MD
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $68,946
- From this org
- $68,946
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN A EVANS
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $50,091
- From this org
- $50,091
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SUSAN H GUNN MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $493,587
- From this org
- $456,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,746
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $416,968
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $38,373
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,946
- Filer's total
- $493,587
-
WILLIAM H HINES
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $75,840
- From this org
- $75,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SUMA D JAIN MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $554,091
- From this org
- $545,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,557
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $481,898
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $63,636
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,757
- Filer's total
- $554,091
-
ALISHA M LACOUR MD
BOARD MEMBER/RMD
- Total calculated
- $634,830
- From this org
- $627,695
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,135
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $443,214
- Bonus
- $150,000
- Other
- $34,481
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $335
- Filer's total
- $634,830
-
DENNIS LAUSCHA
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,617
- From this org
- $10,617
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
R PARKER LECORGNE
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $70,451
- From this org
- $70,451
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAMES E MAURIN
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR (END: 5/24)
- Total calculated
- $17,148
- From this org
- $17,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SUZANNE T MESTAYER
PAST CHAIR/COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $81,075
- From this org
- $81,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRIAN A MOORE MD
BOARD MEMBER/RMD
- Total calculated
- $966,145
- From this org
- $928,072
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,073
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $838,996
- Bonus
- $75,000
- Other
- $14,076
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,273
- Filer's total
- $966,145
-
PETER C NOVEMBER
CEO/BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,011,513
- From this org
- $6,112,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $899,128
- Hours/week
- 42 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,082,283
- Bonus
- $3,910,000
- Other
- $120,102
- Deferred
- $866,860
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,268
- Filer's total
- $7,011,513
-
JEFFERSON G PARKER
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $22,682
- From this org
- $22,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT J PATRICK
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,930
- From this org
- $18,930
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JARED QUOYESER
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $66,668
- From this org
- $66,668
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
TIMOTHY L RIDDELL MD
BRD MBR/CEO-NS & MS GC (END: 4/24)
- Total calculated
- $1,080,416
- From this org
- $994,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,285
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $683,476
- Bonus
- $250,000
- Other
- $60,655
- Deferred
- $71,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,485
- Filer's total
- $1,080,416
-
VICTORIA A SMITH MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $450,415
- From this org
- $428,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,695
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $343,401
- Bonus
- $60,724
- Other
- $24,595
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,895
- Filer's total
- $450,415
-
WILLIAM D SUMRALL III MD
BOARD MEMBER/SENIOR PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $862,810
- From this org
- $826,497
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,313
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $711,576
- Bonus
- $55,000
- Other
- $59,921
- Deferred
- $6,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,513
- Filer's total
- $862,810
-
JOSE S SUQUET
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $6,756
- From this org
- $6,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
H DAVID WILSON
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $64,643
- From this org
- $64,643
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
ANDREW B WISDOM
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $22,720
- From this org
- $22,720
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,038,885,387
- Expenses
- $5,713,804,551
- Contributions
- $72,017,253
- Grants paid
- $8,271,730
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,368,249,222
- Expenses
- $5,008,368,403
- Contributions
- $40,006,598
- Grants paid
- $14,610,651
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,075,999,430
- Expenses
- $5,042,071,077
- Contributions
- $165,439,323
- Grants paid
- $8,294,243
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
LOUISIANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
$9,051,618
2023 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
LSU HEALTH SCIENCES FOUNDATION SHREVEPORT
$2,000,000
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
LSU HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER SHREVEPORT
$1,150,000
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$1,100,000
2023 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$875,000
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
2024 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$750,000
2024 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$750,000
2023 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$650,000
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
$625,000
2023 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$8,192,427
2023
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA
$7,503,084
2022 Community benefit
-
$6,015,751
2022 Student Exchange Support
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
$5,233,035
2022 community benefit
-
JENNINGS AMERICAN LEGION HOSPITAL INC
$3,173,000
2022 Conversion of healthcare software
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH NORTHERN LOUISIANA
$2,763,880
2022 Community Benefit
-
$750,000
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM FUNDING
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$566,275
2024 HEALTH
-
XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA
$245,000
2022 GENERAL
-
$235,000
2023 Patient Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ACADIA GENERAL HOSPITAL INC OCHSNER ACADIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · LA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · RENTS HOTEL ROOMS TO PATIENTS/GUESTS OF OCHSNER FACILITIES. · LA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity
-
KAPLAN GENERAL HOSPITAL INC ABROM KAPLAN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · LA · controlled entity
-
KEMPER CAH INC OCHSNER STENNIS HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
LAFAYETTE GENERAL FOUNDATION INC OCHSNER LAFAYETTE GENERAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · LA · controlled entity
-
LAFAYETTE GENERAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC OCHSNER LAFAYETTE GENERAL
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE SUPPORT · LA · controlled entity
-
LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER INC OCHSNER LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL C
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · LA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN PRACTICES · DE · controlled entity
-
LAIRD HOSPITAL INC OCHSNER LAIRD HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
MERIDIAN SPEECH & HEARING CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING AUDIOLOGY SERVICES AND DYSLEXIA TESTING AND TREATMENT · MS · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
OCF MEDICAL FACILITIES III INC
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · LA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PATIENT CARE-INDIGENT · LA · controlled entity
-
RUSH CARE INC OCHSNER SPECIALTY HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
RUSH HEALTH SYSTEMS INC OCHSNER RUSH HEALTH
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING SUPPORT TO HEALTH CARE AFFILIATES · MS · controlled entity
-
RUSH HOME CARE INC OCHSNER WOMEN'S IMAGING
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HOME HEALTH CARE · MS · controlled entity
-
RUSH HOSPITAL - BUTLER INC OCHSNER CHOCTAW GENERAL
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · AL · controlled entity
-
RUSH MEDICAL FOUNDATION OCHSNER RUSH MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
RUSH MEDICAL GROUP OF NEWTON PA A MISSISSIPPI PROFESSIONAL CORP
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
-
SCOTT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC DBA OCHSNER SCOTT REGIONAL
501(C)(3) · PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MS · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
RUSH MEDICAL GROUP OF NEWTON PA
On its 2024 return
-
LAFAYETTE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
OCF MEDICAL FACILITIES III INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SCOTT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LAFAYETTE GENERAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.