Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAIRD HOSPITAL INC

EIN 20-1835779 UNION, MS

Revenue 2024
$30,091,230
Expenses 2024
$33,898,701

Program services were 75.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
25117 HIGHWAY 15

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RITA JACKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PJ HENRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL SUTPHIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JON MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY W DRISKELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D LARKIN KENNEDY

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $714,433
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $654,938
    Other
    $59,495
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $464,172 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $169,675 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,091 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,806 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $714,433 related
  • J ALLEN TYRA

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $396,446
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $368,777
    Other
    $27,669
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $285,018 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,655 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,104 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,869 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $396,446 related
  • DAVID BUTLER

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $367,572
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $346,712
    Other
    $20,860
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $272,524 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $71,604 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,584 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,460 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $367,572 related
  • FREDERICK DUGGAN MD

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $470,098
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,009
    Other
    $32,089
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $433,498 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,011 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $470,098 related
  • PATRICK EAKES MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $452,444
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $422,688
    Other
    $29,756
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $418,502 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,186 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,356 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $452,444 related
  • CHRISTOPHER WEBB MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $339,549
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $327,120
    Other
    $12,429
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $325,206 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $414 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,029 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $339,549 related
  • LARA ROSS MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $307,085
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $293,824
    Other
    $13,261
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $291,217 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,107 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,400 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,861 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $307,085 related
  • KRISTA L BOYETTE MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $312,236
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $294,163
    Other
    $18,073
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $284,385 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,278 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,273 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $312,236 related
  • DEBORAH HESTER MD

    FORMER HIGHEST COMP - PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $274,957
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $260,349
    Other
    $14,608
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $254,348 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,501 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,808 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $274,957 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $30,091,230
    Expenses
    $33,898,701
    Contributions
    $1,060,497
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $32,103,046
    Expenses
    $35,282,077
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $35,506,617
    Expenses
    $34,307,299
    Contributions
    $3,126,759
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.