Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NETWORK FOR STRONG COMMUNITIES

EIN 43-1752694 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Missouri

Revenue 2023
$1,303,568
Expenses 2023
$1,545,172

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E99
Classification
1000
Street
8050 WATSON RD STE 240

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO STENGTHEN THE IMPACT OF NONPROFITS BY PROVIDING STRATEGIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES

  • NSC'S LEARNING CENTER HELPS DIRECTLY FULFILL OUR MISSION OF SUPPORTING THE WORK OF NONPROFITS BY PROVIDING A SPACE WHERE THEY CAN TAKE PART IN OUR CUSTOM-DESIGNED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AFFINITY PROGRAMS, PEER GROUP DISCUSSIONS, AND INFORMATIONAL SESSIONS. THE RESPONSE TO OUR ENHANCED LEARNING CENTER HAS PROVEN THAT THERE IS A NEED AND A DEMAND FOR THE KINDS OF SERVICES THAT NSC PROVIDES.

    Expenses $85,179 · Revenue $56,498

  • WE HAVE EXPANDED OUR ORGANIZATIONAL CONSULTATIVE SERVICE PRACTICE TO INCLUDE STRATEGY, GOVERNANCE, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND OTHER INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDS. EACH CONSULTATIVE RELATIONSHIP IS CUSTOMIZED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS A ROBUST ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION PROCESS.

    Expenses $569,358 · Revenue $194,816

  • SUPPORT SERVICES. NSC PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO SMALL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING VARIOUS BACK OFFICE SERVICES AND ARRANGING FOR REDUCED RENTAL RATES IN AN INCUBATOR SETTING

    Expenses $599,123 · Revenue $665,125

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Janet Hendrickson

    PAST CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Ritts

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • M Darnetta Clinkscale

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Hemenway

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Jennifer Nixon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Norwine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jenny Prator

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Martha Uhlhorn

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jane Klieve

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Dent

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sam Luten

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jenefer Weirich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diane Drollinger

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $200,038
    From this org
    $185,907
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,131
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,907
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,131
    Filer's total
    $200,038
  • Amy Brooks

    COO

    Total calculated
    $111,544
    From this org
    $101,719
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,825
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,303,568
    Expenses
    $1,545,172
    Contributions
    $432,705
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,269,310
    Expenses
    $1,729,510
    Contributions
    $548,082
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $763,433
    Expenses
    $1,233,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,797,556
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $898,760
    Expenses
    $1,176,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,808,299
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,174,808
    Expenses
    $915,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,611,558
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $497,926
    Expenses
    $581,881
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,337
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $744,411
    Expenses
    $708,306
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,360
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $990,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $433,506
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,007,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $838,792

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.