Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPITAL OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT AT NEW BRITAIN GENERAL AND BRADLEY ME

EIN 06-0646768 NEW BRITAIN, CT

Revenue 2024
$813,961,965
Expenses 2024
$754,891,662

Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
100 GRAND ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Howard Boey MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Phillip Boiselle MD

    Director (Thru 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Gina Coleman

    Director/ President

    Total calculated
    $322,597
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $282,246
    Other
    $40,351
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $206,480 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $766 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,845 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,506 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $322,597 related
  • Bruce Eldridge

    Vice Chair (Thru 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Vincent Fortunato

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Yvette Highsmith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • David Hyman DDS

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Cynthia McCraven MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Steven Prunk MD

    Director/Physician

    Total calculated
    $551,917
    From this org
    $494,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,402
    Hours/week
    58 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $433,040
    Bonus
    $59,891
    Other
    $1,584
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,252
    Filer's total
    $551,917
  • Daivid Silverman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Alex Toribio

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Joseph Del Mastro

    VP, Finance

    Total calculated
    $350,778
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $325,517
    Other
    $25,261
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $251,346 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $73,361 related
    Other
    $0 + $810 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,302 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,959 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $350,778 related
  • Ifeoma Mogor

    VP, Patient Care Services

    Total calculated
    $216,233
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $198,081
    Other
    $18,152
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $174,065 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $23,665 related
    Other
    $0 + $351 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,044 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,108 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $216,233 related
  • Matthew Kaufman

    VP, Operations

    Total calculated
    $386,832
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $324,728
    Other
    $62,104
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $238,998 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $85,242 related
    Other
    $0 + $488 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,373 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,731 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $386,832 related
  • Doris Poma

    VP, Human Resources

    Total calculated
    $361,463
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $313,655
    Other
    $47,808
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $237,605 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,257 related
    Other
    $0 + $793 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,838 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,970 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $361,463 related
  • Rockman Ferrigno MD

    Interim VP, Medical Affairs

    Total calculated
    $786,797
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $725,396
    Other
    $61,401
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $584,695 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $139,663 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,038 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $786,797 related
  • Janette Edwards MD

    VP, Operations (Thru 3/25)

    Total calculated
    $415,008
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $343,756
    Other
    $71,252
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $251,378 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $91,790 related
    Other
    $0 + $588 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,099 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,153 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $415,008 related
  • Karen Fasano

    VP, Patient Care (Thru 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $317,761
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $301,812
    Other
    $15,949
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $210,822 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $89,971 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,019 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,103 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,846 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $317,761 related
  • Haklai Lau

    Hospitalist

    Total calculated
    $1,271,946
    From this org
    $1,247,796
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,150
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,213,656
    Bonus
    $34,140
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $1,271,946
  • Sharon Weintraub

    Medical Director, Trauma

    Total calculated
    $547,261
    From this org
    $509,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,838
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $507,791
    Bonus
    $600
    Other
    $1,032
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,688
    Filer's total
    $547,261
  • Rekhinder Singh

    Chief of Surgery

    Total calculated
    $572,448
    From this org
    $506,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,017
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $444,626
    Bonus
    $60,221
    Other
    $1,584
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,867
    Filer's total
    $572,448
  • Mohammed Shams

    Chief of Medicine

    Total calculated
    $569,980
    From this org
    $507,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,786
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $445,653
    Bonus
    $53,801
    Other
    $7,740
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,636
    Filer's total
    $569,980
  • David Buono

    Chief ER Physician

    Total calculated
    $565,653
    From this org
    $515,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,430
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $451,792
    Bonus
    $61,847
    Other
    $1,584
    Deferred
    $24,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,280
    Filer's total
    $565,653
  • Jeffrey Finkelstein MD

    Former Director & Interim President

    Total calculated
    $791,085
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $715,448
    Other
    $75,637
    Hours/week
    0 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $530,459 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $177,908 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,081 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $51,487 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $791,085 related
  • Sean Curtin

    Former VP, Finance

    Total calculated
    $459,546
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $392,178
    Other
    $67,368
    Hours/week
    0 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $289,120 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $102,392 related
    Other
    $0 + $666 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,150 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,218 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $459,546 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $813,961,965
    Expenses
    $754,891,662
    Contributions
    $2,798,813
    Grants paid
    $27,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $776,455,760
    Expenses
    $715,586,936
    Contributions
    $3,464,054
    Grants paid
    $40,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $740,893,645
    Expenses
    $676,763,697
    Contributions
    $704,123
    Grants paid
    $5,025

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2023 To support Race in the Park- Platinum Sponsor 2024.

  • 2023 To support Walk to End Alzheimer's within Connecticut.

  • 2023 To support youth training and develop education skills.

  • 2024 To support, enhance and advance Central Connecticut State University. To improve student access, affordability and academic excellence, aiding university programs through donations from alumni, corporations and friends.

  • 2024 To inspire, manage and promote effective philanthropy, prudent stewardship and community leadership to support local needs.

  • 2024 To improve the quality of life for economically disadvantaged individuals by providing resources to increase their standard of living and maximize self-empowerment.

  • 2022 To support the Foundations mission to address a broad range of community goals and to better the communities that it supports.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.