- Revenue 2024
- $707,034,879
- Expenses 2024
- $740,556,985
Program services were 94.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2800 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
William Jennings
President/Director
- Total calculated
- $1,728,141
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,507,121
- Other
- $221,020
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,023,966 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $471,803 related
- Other
- $0 + $11,352 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $180,609 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,411 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,728,141 related
-
Rina Bakalar
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carol Birks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eddy Castillo MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robin Cautin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Cimino MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
George Estrada
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Douglass Grabe
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rahul Gupta MD
Director (Thru 06/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Debra Liebowitz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jane Manning
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dara Richards MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Strick Woods MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deacon Patrick Toole
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lucy Teixeira
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andrew Turczak
SVP
- Total calculated
- $437,888
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $387,512
- Other
- $50,376
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $303,262 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $83,564 related
- Other
- $0 + $686 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,191 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,185 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $437,888 related
-
Christopher Given
VP
- Total calculated
- $486,669
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $455,045
- Other
- $31,624
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $338,430 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $114,887 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,728 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,474 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $486,669 related
-
John Rossi
VP
- Total calculated
- $443,095
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $414,770
- Other
- $28,325
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $309,223 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $104,530 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,017 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,175 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $443,095 related
-
Teresa Fuller
VP
- Total calculated
- $483,205
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $421,231
- Other
- $61,974
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $301,611 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $118,635 related
- Other
- $0 + $985 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,824 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $483,205 related
-
Peter Mumma
VP
- Total calculated
- $571,103
- From this org
- $534,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,283
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,756
- Bonus
- $70,396
- Other
- $250,668
- Deferred
- $14,197
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,086
- Filer's total
- $571,103
-
Deborah Lee
VP
- Total calculated
- $400,185
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $330,301
- Other
- $69,884
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $239,632 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $86,986 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,683 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,955 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $46,929 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $400,185 related
-
Karen Kaiser
VP
- Total calculated
- $323,214
- From this org
- $267,586
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,628
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,122
- Bonus
- $58,467
- Other
- $1,997
- Deferred
- $18,458
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,170
- Filer's total
- $323,214
-
Ryan O'Connell MD
VP
- Total calculated
- $449,273
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $390,743
- Other
- $58,530
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $360,091 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,100 related
- Other
- $0 + $552 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,380 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $449,273 related
-
Daniel Gottschall MD
VP (Thru 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $712,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $637,037
- Other
- $75,503
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $476,940 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $155,277 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,820 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $51,353 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $712,540 related
-
Elizabeth Maselli
Dir Ops CT Orthopaedic Inst
- Total calculated
- $272,059
- From this org
- $253,661
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,398
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,556
- Bonus
- $29,896
- Other
- $209
- Deferred
- $17,742
- Nontaxable benefits
- $656
- Filer's total
- $272,059
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $707,034,879
- Expenses
- $740,556,985
- Contributions
- $5,531,768
- Grants paid
- $1,004,304
-
2023
- Revenue
- $637,936,564
- Expenses
- $683,732,070
- Contributions
- $5,820,415
- Grants paid
- $650,835
-
2022
- Revenue
- $616,264,745
- Expenses
- $637,943,962
- Contributions
- $4,787,397
- Grants paid
- $902,194
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 Southwest Community Health Center Inc. is dedicated to providing high quality, accessible medical, dental and behavioral health services to individuals and families, in the Greater Bridgeport area, especially the uninsured, who reside in the medically underserved Southwest Bridgeport community.
-
2024 To provide comprehensive care for individuals and families in the Greater Bridgeport area, particularly targeting the uninsured, underinsured, and medically underserved, with a motto of "healthcare for all"
-
2023 Southwest Community Health Center Inc. is dedicated to providing high quality, accessible medical, dental and behavioral health services to individuals and families, in the Greater Bridgeport area, especially the uninsured, who reside in the medically underserved Southwest Bridgeport community.
-
Connecticut Cancer Foundation Inc
$100,000
2023 The Connecticut Cancer Foundation is committed to reducing the burden of cancer for Connecticut cancer patients and their families. They provide direct financial assistance to Connecticut cancer patients for everyday living expenses such as rent, mortgage, utilities, car payments, medical co-pays, food, medications and more.
-
Connecticut Cancer Foundation Inc
$100,000
2024 To provide financial assistance to Connecticut cancer patients and their families for basic living needs - such as rent, mortgage, utilities and food- while also funding cancer research.
-
Connecticut Cancer Foundation Inc
$100,000
2022 The Connecticut Cancer Foundation is committed to reducing the burden of cancer for Connecticut cancer patients and their families. They provide direct financial assistance to Connecticut cancer patients for everyday living expenses such as rent, mortgage, utilities, car payments, medical co-pays, food, medications and more.
-
2024 To provide essential services- food, housing, mental health, and family support - to vulnerable individuals in Fairfield County.
-
$25,593
2023 Sponsorship for Three City Art for Hope Tour.
-
$22,500
2024 To mitigating food insecurity by providing fresh, nutritious food and essential resources. Its mission brings hope through direct service, supporting thousands of neighbors weekly through a "Super Food Pantry," baby center, hydroponic farm, and community programs
-
$20,000
2023 nOURish Bridgeport, Inc. provides the community weekly with groceries from their Super Food Pantry, babies monthly with formula and diapers from their Baby Center, hot meals from their Soup Kitchen and English Language and Citizenship classes.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$3,141,807
2024 Support for program and capital expenditures
-
$1,662,031
2023 Support for program and capital expenditures
-
$1,618,422
2022 Support for program and capital expenditures
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 SCREENING & DIAGNOSTICS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$52,300
2023 HEALTH
-
2023 SCREENING & DIAGNOSTICS
-
2024 SCREENING & DIAGNOSTICS
-
$25,000
2024 Health, Medicine & Science
-
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Government Contracts · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare at Home Inc
501(c)(3) · Home Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Corporation
501(c)(3) · Support & Management Svcs. To HH and Affiliates · CT
-
Hartford HealthCare Endowment LLC
501(c)(3) · Investment Management · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Independence at Home Inc
501(c)(3) · Home Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford Healthcare Medical Group Specialists PLLC
501(c)(3) · Medical Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Medical Group Inc
501(c)(3) · Medical Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Senior Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Sub-Acute & Long Term Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford Hospital Auxiliary co Hartford Hospital
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Midstate Medical Center Auxiliary
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
Manchester Memorial Hospital Inc
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Mulberry Gardens of Southington LLC
501(c)(3) · Assisted Living & Adult Day Care Facility · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Behavioral Health · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Substance Abuse Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(25) · Holding Company · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Health Services Corp
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Medical Center Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Special Needs Center Inc
501(c)(3) · Residential Services for Handicapped · CT · controlled entity
-
The Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
The Hospital of Central CT and Bradley Memorial
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
HARTFORD HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HOSPITAL OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT AT NEW BRITAIN GENERAL AND BRADLEY ME
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE ENDOWMENT LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENTS HEALTH SERVICES CORP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WINDHAM COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SENIOR SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALISTS PLLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE INDEPENDENCE AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WINDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE ORCHARDS AT SOUTHINGTON INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MIDSTATE MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MULBERRY GARDENS AT SOUTHINGTON LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.