- Revenue 2024
- $714,767,257
- Expenses 2024
- $858,801,711
Program services were 97.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 PEARL STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jeffrey Flaks
Director, President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $4,799,936
- From this org
- $4,722,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,994
- Hours/week
- 40 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $2,041,258
- Bonus
- $2,029,800
- Other
- $651,884
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $52,844
- Filer's total
- $4,799,936
-
Chibueze Agba
EVP
- Total calculated
- $2,052,960
- From this org
- $1,732,247
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $320,713
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,068,418
- Bonus
- $646,405
- Other
- $17,424
- Deferred
- $261,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,759
- Filer's total
- $2,052,960
-
Khalid Abbed MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $2,017,614
- From this org
- $1,935,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,023
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,729,519
- Bonus
- $200,000
- Other
- $6,072
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57,873
- Filer's total
- $2,017,614
-
Michael Daglio
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,865,685
- From this org
- $1,836,321
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,364
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,156
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,557,165
- Deferred
- $14,144
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,220
- Filer's total
- $1,865,685
-
Sabet Hashim MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,795,191
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,744,059
- Other
- $51,132
- Hours/week
- 30 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,491,605 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $250,600 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,854 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,982 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,795,191 related
-
William Jennings
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,728,141
- From this org
- $1,507,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $221,020
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,023,966
- Bonus
- $471,803
- Other
- $11,352
- Deferred
- $180,609
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,411
- Filer's total
- $1,728,141
-
Bimal Patel
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,693,030
- From this org
- $1,617,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,459
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $911,697
- Bonus
- $499,149
- Other
- $206,725
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,309
- Filer's total
- $1,693,030
-
Jeffrey Cohen MD
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,660,694
- From this org
- $1,574,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,001
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $842,234
- Bonus
- $511,736
- Other
- $220,723
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $61,851
- Filer's total
- $1,660,694
-
Tracy Church
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,629,692
- From this org
- $1,563,257
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,435
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $844,354
- Bonus
- $512,855
- Other
- $206,048
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,285
- Filer's total
- $1,629,692
-
Ajay Kumar MD
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,540,215
- From this org
- $1,288,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $252,058
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $804,217
- Bonus
- $477,868
- Other
- $6,072
- Deferred
- $202,948
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,110
- Filer's total
- $1,540,215
-
Karen Goyette
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,426,105
- From this org
- $1,348,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,831
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $522,800
- Bonus
- $316,093
- Other
- $509,381
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,681
- Filer's total
- $1,426,105
-
James Cardon MD
Former Officer
- Total calculated
- $1,289,559
- From this org
- $1,215,981
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,578
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $598,614
- Bonus
- $444,922
- Other
- $172,445
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,428
- Filer's total
- $1,289,559
-
David Mack
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,258,054
- From this org
- $1,035,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $222,159
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $641,934
- Bonus
- $388,717
- Other
- $5,244
- Deferred
- $168,772
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,387
- Filer's total
- $1,258,054
-
Gerald Boisvert
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,189,168
- From this org
- $1,113,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,493
- Hours/week
- 50 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $647,735
- Bonus
- $327,908
- Other
- $138,032
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,343
- Filer's total
- $1,189,168
-
Steven Shichman MD
Physician-in-Chief Urology
- Total calculated
- $1,185,792
- From this org
- $1,096,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,884
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $733,314
- Bonus
- $330,387
- Other
- $33,207
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,734
- Filer's total
- $1,185,792
-
Rocco Orlando III MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,181,267
- From this org
- $1,100,929
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $80,338
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $655,578
- Bonus
- $293,966
- Other
- $151,385
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,188
- Filer's total
- $1,181,267
-
Peter Yu MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,167,589
- From this org
- $1,086,446
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,143
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $626,877
- Bonus
- $325,523
- Other
- $134,046
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,993
- Filer's total
- $1,167,589
-
Joel Vengco
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,136,812
- From this org
- $953,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $183,699
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $629,157
- Bonus
- $318,754
- Other
- $5,202
- Deferred
- $133,191
- Nontaxable benefits
- $50,508
- Filer's total
- $1,136,812
-
Rosemary Sheehan
EVP
- Total calculated
- $1,102,487
- From this org
- $949,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $153,097
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $681,884
- Bonus
- $257,764
- Other
- $9,742
- Deferred
- $153,097
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,102,487
-
Donna Handley
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,055,572
- From this org
- $977,558
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,014
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $563,894
- Bonus
- $292,196
- Other
- $121,468
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,864
- Filer's total
- $1,055,572
-
John Santopietro
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,051,077
- From this org
- $968,658
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,419
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $564,836
- Bonus
- $296,689
- Other
- $107,133
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,269
- Filer's total
- $1,051,077
-
Mark Alberts MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $1,017,355
- From this org
- $936,945
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $80,410
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $541,834
- Bonus
- $279,479
- Other
- $115,632
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,260
- Filer's total
- $1,017,355
-
Richard Stys
SVP
- Total calculated
- $972,396
- From this org
- $896,925
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,471
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $515,739
- Bonus
- $269,839
- Other
- $111,347
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,321
- Filer's total
- $972,396
-
Padmanabhan Premkumar MD
SVP
- Total calculated
- $931,420
- From this org
- $771,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $159,890
- Hours/week
- 20 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $524,985
- Bonus
- $244,805
- Other
- $1,740
- Deferred
- $113,430
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,460
- Filer's total
- $931,420
-
Kenneth Robinson
VP Assoc Chief Academic Officer
- Total calculated
- $927,248
- From this org
- $851,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,676
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $690,344
- Bonus
- $153,134
- Other
- $8,094
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,526
- Filer's total
- $927,248
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $714,767,257
- Expenses
- $858,801,711
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $707,622,846
- Expenses
- $749,842,723
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $748,124,959
- Expenses
- $764,236,101
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$175,000
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$100,000
2022 HEALTH
-
$75,000
2022 CANCER RESEARCH
-
2023 HEALTH
-
LUNG CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION
$10,675
2024 RESEARCH
-
$10,000
2023 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
$10,000
2024 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$10,000
2024 Lp(a) discovery project
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Government Contracts · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare at Home Inc
501(c)(3) · Home Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Endowment LLC
501(c)(3) · Investment Management · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Independence at Home Inc
501(c)(3) · Home Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford Healthcare Medical Group Specialists PLLC
501(c)(3) · Medical Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Medical Group Inc
501(c)(3) · Medical Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford HealthCare Senior Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Sub-Acute & Long Term Healthcare · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Hartford Hospital Auxiliary co Hartford Hospital
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
Manchester Memorial Hospital Inc
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
Midstate Medical Center Auxiliary
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
Mulberry Gardens of Southington LLC
501(c)(3) · Assisted Living & Adult Day Care Facility · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Behavioral Health · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Substance Abuse Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
501(c)(25) · Holding Company · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Health Services Corp
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Medical Center Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · CT · controlled entity
-
St Vincent's Special Needs Center Inc
501(c)(3) · Residential Services for Handicapped · CT · controlled entity
-
SVMC Holdings Inc dba St Vincent's Medical Center
501(c)(3) · Hospital · CT · controlled entity
-
The Charlotte Hungerford Hospital
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
-
The Hospital of Central CT and Bradley Memorial
501(c)(3) · Healthcare Services · CT · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HOSPITAL OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT AT NEW BRITAIN GENERAL AND BRADLEY ME
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST VINCENT MULTISPECIALTY GROUP INC
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SENIOR SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
ST VINCENTS HEALTH SERVICES CORP
On its 2024 return
-
WINDHAM COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE ENDOWMENT LLC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE INDEPENDENCE AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return
-
WINDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
THE ORCHARDS AT SOUTHINGTON INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HARTFORD HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALISTS PLLC
On its 2024 return
-
MIDSTATE MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MULBERRY GARDENS AT SOUTHINGTON LLC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.