Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HARTFORD INC

EIN 06-1372107 WEST HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2024
$17,161,117
Expenses 2024
$8,856,186

Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T700
Classification
1200
Street
333 BLOOMFIELD AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Laura Whitney

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $197,034
    From this org
    $181,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,825
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,062
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,267
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,705
    Filer's total
    $197,034
  • Michael Elfenbaum

    Vice President Community Engagement

    Total calculated
    $155,971
    From this org
    $148,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,996
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,921
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,267
    Deferred
    $5,917
    Nontaxable benefits
    $868
    Filer's total
    $155,973
  • Susan Lotreck

    Vice President Operations

    Total calculated
    $150,032
    From this org
    $143,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,739
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,467
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $827
    Deferred
    $5,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,040
    Filer's total
    $150,032
  • Jacob A Schreiber

    President and CEO (End 1/16/24)

    Total calculated
    $123,769
    From this org
    $123,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $10,313
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $113,353
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $103
    Filer's total
    $123,769
  • Walter Harrison

    Interim President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $123,073
    From this org
    $123,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Gayle Temkin

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Gerald B Goldberg

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elysa Graber-Lipperman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jill Dulitsky

    Trustee, ex officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Feldman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Fish

    Trustee (End 11/14/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ethan Goldman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Gottfried

    Trustee (Begin 11/14/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • I Bradley Hoffman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Naomi Kleinman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil Kochen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pia Rosenberg Toro

    Trustee (Begin 11/14/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Rosenstock

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Rubin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cyral Sheldon

    Trustee (End 11/14/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Smith

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan Solinsky

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,161,117
    Expenses
    $8,856,186
    Contributions
    $9,838,766
    Grants paid
    $6,845,204
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,184,207
    Expenses
    $9,328,271
    Contributions
    $4,973,941
    Grants paid
    $7,241,798
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,246,754
    Expenses
    $7,191,866
    Contributions
    $4,007,527
    Grants paid
    $5,036,938

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.