Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP

EIN 52-1120274 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$7,413,971
Expenses 2024
$7,776,989

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1020 19TH ST NW STE 700

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DALITSO S SULAMOYO PHD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK BAKER

    1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN DUNCAN

    2ND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGEL WALKER

    3RD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DREAMA PADGETT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTIE MENDEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNNE ALGRANT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW DEVANY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL D DOLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE H JAMES MBA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERI MCCROREY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY PETERSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLY SODERHOLM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH STEINBERG

    BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 08/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN SWENSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDITH WHITE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGORY SCOTT

    BOARD MEMBER AS OF 11/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE HARLOW

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $270,457
    From this org
    $241,068
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,389
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,068
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,464
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,925
    Filer's total
    $270,457
  • JOVITA A TOLBERT SENIOR

    VICE PRESIDENT, MEMBERSHIPS

    Total calculated
    $188,897
    From this org
    $167,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,388
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,509
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,788
    Filer's total
    $188,897
  • TIFFNEY MARLEY

    SENIOR VP, PRACTICE TRANSFORMATION

    Total calculated
    $192,485
    From this org
    $167,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,976
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,509
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,925
    Filer's total
    $192,485
  • LILLIE S SEELS

    DIRECTOR, PRACTICE TRANSFORMATION

    Total calculated
    $172,345
    From this org
    $148,526
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,819
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,526
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,912
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,907
    Filer's total
    $172,345
  • MARIBETH SCHNEBER-RHEMREV

    DIRECTOR, ORG. CAPACITY BUILDING

    Total calculated
    $165,909
    From this org
    $142,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,324
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,585
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,518
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,806
    Filer's total
    $165,909
  • JENNIFER GREGORY DIRECTOR

    MOB. LEARNING DESIGN & PRAC.

    Total calculated
    $152,792
    From this org
    $134,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,278
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,514
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,907
    Filer's total
    $152,792

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,413,971
    Expenses
    $7,776,989
    Contributions
    $2,065,193
    Grants paid
    $46,019
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,047,981
    Expenses
    $6,306,728
    Contributions
    $6,323,143
    Grants paid
    $47,702
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,584,962
    Expenses
    $6,657,927
    Contributions
    $3,250,547
    Grants paid
    $51,113

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.