Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC

EIN 55-0621551 MORGANTOWN, WV

Revenue 2024
$58,655,865
Expenses 2024
$64,542,458

Program services were 52.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
1200 J D ANDERSON DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID L RAMSEY

    DIRECTOR & VANDALIA CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,058,561
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,926,954
    Other
    $131,607
    Hours/week
    1 + 66 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,051,150 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $619,074 related
    Other
    $0 + $256,730 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,545 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $52,062 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,058,561 related
  • DAVID GOLDBERG

    DIRECTOR & MHS CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,047,723
    From this org
    $463,686
    From related orgs
    $532,898
    Other
    $51,139
    Hours/week
    40 + 18 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,957 + $517,871 related
    Bonus
    $241,048
    Other
    $3,681 + $15,027 related
    Deferred
    $8,953 + $4,847 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,526 + $25,813 related
    Filer's total
    $484,165 + $563,558 related
  • ED BOYLE

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • JOHN LAW CPA

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KATHY MCNEILL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5.5 related
  • GREGORY CUNNINGHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • HUGH HITCHCOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • JOHN KABLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARK JOHNSON MD

    DIRECTOR (END 05/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MIKE MORRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • NATALIE STONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • RAY THOMPSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • RODNEY BEAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RONALD G STOVASH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • SUSAN CAPELLE MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • WILLIAM HARTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JEFF SANDENE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,211,201
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $960,798
    Other
    $250,403
    Hours/week
    5 + 62 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $621,095 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $217,144 related
    Other
    $0 + $122,559 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $240,058 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,345 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,211,201 related
  • KRYSTAL ATKINSON

    CAO/CNO

    Total calculated
    $508,519
    From this org
    $183,623
    From related orgs
    $266,591
    Other
    $58,305
    Hours/week
    50 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,804 + $265,073 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $819 + $1,518 related
    Deferred
    $4,373 + $9,426 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,690 + $30,816 related
    Filer's total
    $201,686 + $306,833 related
  • KATHERINE DAVISON

    CHRO

    Total calculated
    $371,126
    From this org
    $137,787
    From related orgs
    $195,952
    Other
    $37,387
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $80,717 + $195,599 related
    Bonus
    $56,880
    Other
    $190 + $353 related
    Deferred
    $3,294 + $7,977 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,430 + $17,686 related
    Filer's total
    $149,511 + $221,615 related
  • KEVIN STALNAKER

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $350,332
    From this org
    $126,828
    From related orgs
    $170,327
    Other
    $53,177
    Hours/week
    1 + 51 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $73,401 + $169,516 related
    Bonus
    $52,990
    Other
    $437 + $811 related
    Deferred
    $3,069 + $9,140 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,966 + $28,002 related
    Filer's total
    $142,863 + $207,469 related
  • MELISSA LOCKWOOD

    CAO/PRESTON

    Total calculated
    $335,796
    From this org
    $127,892
    From related orgs
    $181,277
    Other
    $26,627
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $78,563 + $179,759 related
    Bonus
    $48,510
    Other
    $819 + $1,518 related
    Deferred
    $5,125 + $7,284 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,739 + $9,479 related
    Filer's total
    $137,756 + $198,040 related
  • RICK SCHERICH

    VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $329,987
    From this org
    $108,543
    From related orgs
    $170,590
    Other
    $50,854
    Hours/week
    30 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $72,013 + $169,796 related
    Bonus
    $36,110
    Other
    $420 + $794 related
    Deferred
    $4,407 + $6,978 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,853 + $27,616 related
    Filer's total
    $124,803 + $205,184 related
  • KEVIN GESSLER

    VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $313,395
    From this org
    $123,519
    From related orgs
    $168,361
    Other
    $21,515
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $72,797 + $167,193 related
    Bonus
    $50,560
    Other
    $162 + $1,168 related
    Deferred
    $2,928 + $6,437 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,700 + $8,450 related
    Filer's total
    $130,147 + $183,248 related
  • KAREN FRIGGENS

    FORMER OFFICER (END 12/23)

    Total calculated
    $309,471
    From this org
    $112,817
    From related orgs
    $163,859
    Other
    $32,795
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $66,026 + $162,281 related
    Bonus
    $46,414
    Other
    $377 + $1,578 related
    Deferred
    $2,688 + $8,439 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,355 + $14,313 related
    Filer's total
    $122,860 + $186,611 related
  • JENNIFER NESTOR

    FORMER OFFICER (END 12/23)

    Total calculated
    $186,935
    From this org
    $55,164
    From related orgs
    $120,992
    Other
    $10,779
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $50,016 + $120,624 related
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $148 + $368 related
    Deferred
    $1,988 + $4,929 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,216 + $2,646 related
    Filer's total
    $58,368 + $128,567 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $58,655,865
    Expenses
    $64,542,458
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $218,699
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $57,743,308
    Expenses
    $58,439,849
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $25,250,603
    Expenses
    $26,782,116
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.