- Revenue 2024
- $1,987,671,117
- Expenses 2024
- $1,921,569,944
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1547
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID L RAMSEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO VANDALIA HEALTH
- Total calculated
- $2,058,561
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,926,954
- Other
- $131,607
- Hours/week
- 5 + 62 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,051,150 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $619,074 related
- Other
- $0 + $256,730 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $79,545 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $52,062 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,058,561 related
-
GLENN CROTTY JR MD
PRESIDENT AND CEO CAMC
- Total calculated
- $1,214,952
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,156,127
- Other
- $58,825
- Hours/week
- 50 + 8.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $779,502 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $262,109 related
- Other
- $0 + $114,516 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $45,025 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,214,952 related
-
BARRY MITCHELL MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $715,114
- From this org
- $699,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,754
- Hours/week
- 42.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $676,360
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,954
- Filer's total
- $715,114
-
JOHN HOBLITZELL
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 3 related
-
MARK A CHANDLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 2.5 related
-
CHARLES L CAPITO JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
EDWIN H WELCH PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 3.5 related
-
ERIC A HICKS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
FONDA ELLIOT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
JAMES CAMPBELL MD
TRUSTEE/CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KAREN S PRICE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
KENNETH L TACKETT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
MELVIN JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 2.5 related
-
STEFAN MAXWELL MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 0.5 related
-
WILLIAM A RICE JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 3 related
-
ANGELA HILL
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $1,307,563
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,000,360
- Other
- $307,203
- Hours/week
- 5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $441,508 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $88,839 related
- Other
- $0 + $470,013 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $268,155 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,048 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,307,563 related
-
JEFF SANDENE
EVP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,211,201
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $960,798
- Other
- $250,403
- Hours/week
- 5 + 62 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $621,095 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $217,144 related
- Other
- $0 + $122,559 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $240,058 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,345 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,211,201 related
-
JEFFREY OSKIN
SENIOR VP AND COO
- Total calculated
- $967,506
- From this org
- $684,990
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $282,516
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $504,441
- Bonus
- $87,604
- Other
- $92,945
- Deferred
- $257,715
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,801
- Filer's total
- $967,506
-
JEFFREY GOODE
SENIOR VP AMBULATORY SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $937,199
- From this org
- $587,794
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $349,405
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $418,462
- Bonus
- $79,521
- Other
- $89,811
- Deferred
- $285,552
- Nontaxable benefits
- $63,853
- Filer's total
- $937,199
-
KRISTI SNYDER
VP HR
- Total calculated
- $792,441
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $554,332
- Other
- $238,109
- Hours/week
- 5 + 51 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $412,312 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $84,918 related
- Other
- $0 + $57,102 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $228,969 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,140 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $792,441 related
-
GEORGE FARRIS
VP ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $711,047
- From this org
- $651,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,168
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $413,493
- Bonus
- $62,634
- Other
- $175,752
- Deferred
- $37,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,521
- Filer's total
- $711,047
-
HEIDI EDWARDS
VP ADMINISTRATOR & CNO
- Total calculated
- $705,684
- From this org
- $463,188
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $242,496
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $356,820
- Bonus
- $55,909
- Other
- $50,459
- Deferred
- $178,024
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,472
- Filer's total
- $705,684
-
STEPHEN WEBER
VP ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $698,811
- From this org
- $466,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $232,140
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $328,836
- Bonus
- $54,314
- Other
- $83,521
- Deferred
- $170,105
- Nontaxable benefits
- $62,035
- Filer's total
- $698,811
-
DANIEL STROSS
VP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $698,400
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $554,867
- Other
- $143,533
- Hours/week
- 5 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $428,319 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $90,608 related
- Other
- $0 + $35,940 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $86,170 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $57,363 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $698,400 related
-
E MICHAEL ROBIE
VP AMBULATORY SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $544,132
- From this org
- $413,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $130,722
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $382,881
- Bonus
- $19,568
- Other
- $10,961
- Deferred
- $110,989
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,733
- Filer's total
- $544,132
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,987,671,117
- Expenses
- $1,921,569,944
- Contributions
- $15,093,794
- Grants paid
- $4,612,725
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,678,719,943
- Expenses
- $1,643,825,858
- Contributions
- $23,920,254
- Grants paid
- $3,527,347
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,471,699,047
- Expenses
- $1,462,855,620
- Contributions
- $11,934,942
- Grants paid
- $2,854,182
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$235,150
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$214,396
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$201,998
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
WEST VIRGINIA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
$12,500
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$12,500
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$10,165,434
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,500,901
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$3,476,547
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AUXILIARY OF CAMC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
$275,766
2022 SUPPORT PRIOVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL BY THE AUXILIARY BASED ON HOSPITAL NEEEDS
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AUXILIARY OF CAMC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
$122,600
2025 SUPPORT PRIOVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL BY THE AUXILIARY BASED ON HOSPITAL NEEEDS
-
2023 SUPPORT PRIOVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL BY THE AUXILIARY BASED ON HOSPITAL NEEEDS
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT COMPANY · WV
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT COMPANY · WV · controlled entity
-
MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT CENTER · WV · controlled entity
-
THE FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · PRIMARY AND URGENT CARE · WV · controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR PRESTON HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
AUXILIARY OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM
501(C)(3) · LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST · WV · controlled entity
-
STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC GREENBRIER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC PLATEAU MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
BROADDUS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES SUPPORT TO DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM ENTITIES · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CAMC HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2025 return
-
AUXILIARY OF CAMC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
On its 2025 return
-
HEALTHNET AEROMEDICAL SERVICES INC
On its 2025 return
-
FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BROADDUS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC AND M
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
On its 2024 return
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CAMC PLATEAU MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
CAMC GREENBRIER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION I INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
On its 2024 return
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP
On its 2024 return
-
CHARLESTON MEDICAL CENTER HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
AUXILLARY TO THE MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.