Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YAVAPAI COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 86-0098923 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2024
$522,976,951
Expenses 2024
$503,134,601

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
3033 N 3RD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHAYAN ALAM

    FORMER HCE (GASTROENTEROLOGIST)

    Total calculated
    $1,542,589
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,475,989
    Other
    $66,600
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $592,464 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $882,641 related
    Other
    $0 + $884 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,066 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,534 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,542,589 related
  • TRAVIS MESSINA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $1,205,037
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,067,400
    Other
    $137,637
    Hours/week
    5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $482,088 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $582,032 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,280 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $94,235 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $43,402 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,205,037 related
  • FRANCISCO JAUME

    FORMER HCE (SURGEON)

    Total calculated
    $1,203,183
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,129,717
    Other
    $73,466
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $892,071 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $235,070 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,576 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,001 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,465 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,203,183 related
  • ANTHONY V TORRES MD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,040,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $932,848
    Other
    $107,252
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $509,000 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $405,103 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,745 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $76,381 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,871 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,040,100 related
  • BRIAN TIFFANY MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $1,018,242
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $949,640
    Other
    $68,602
    Hours/week
    5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $681,993 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $259,673 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,974 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,950 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,652 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,018,242 related
  • NISHA TUNG-TAKHER

    FORMER HCE (ELECTROPHYSIOLOGIST)

    Total calculated
    $1,011,105
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $949,708
    Other
    $61,397
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $945,080 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,006 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,622 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,226 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,171 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,011,105 related
  • PHUNG N LE

    FORMER HCE (SURGEON)

    Total calculated
    $873,988
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $810,054
    Other
    $63,934
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $808,914 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,140 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,450 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,484 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $873,988 related
  • FRANK ALMENDAREZ

    FORMER OFFICER (VP OPERATIONS)

    Total calculated
    $412,470
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $356,256
    Other
    $56,214
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $255,863 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $59,886 related
    Other
    $0 + $40,507 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,994 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,220 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $412,470 related
  • TRACEY J MCCOLLUM

    FORMER OFFICER (CNO)

    Total calculated
    $349,630
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $295,444
    Other
    $54,186
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $248,200 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $44,177 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,067 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,761 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,425 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $349,630 related
  • MATTHEW RICE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $322,173
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,994
    Other
    $50,179
    Hours/week
    50 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $231,132 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $40,282 related
    Other
    $0 + $580 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,556 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,623 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $322,173 related
  • PIERRE TIBI MD

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $50,000
    From this org
    $50,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15 + 5 related
  • ERIK CONTRERAS MD

    BOARD MEMBER (EFF 1/1/25)

    Total calculated
    $14,667
    From this org
    $14,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15 + 5 related
  • MIKE BEATTY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARYLOU MERCADO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVE SISCHKA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARNIE UHL

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEAN DEW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TONY FERRULLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GILLIAN HALEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JIM HOWARD

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LORI HUNT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARC MCDONALD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $522,976,951
    Expenses
    $503,134,601
    Contributions
    $5,521,382
    Grants paid
    $1,060,449
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $497,193,015
    Expenses
    $491,735,669
    Contributions
    $2,359,575
    Grants paid
    $1,371,999
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $464,055,792
    Expenses
    $479,180,916
    Contributions
    $7,873,719
    Grants paid
    $683,632

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.