Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GoodwillFinds Ecommerce Inc

EIN 87-1302020 Wilmington, DE

Revenue 2024
$4,866,201
Expenses 2024
$8,967,357

Program services were 69.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
221 West 9th Street Suite 135

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Matthew Kaness

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $798,620
    From this org
    $768,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,621
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $681,624
    Bonus
    $86,875
    Other
    $500
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,621
    Filer's total
    $798,620
  • Nicolas Genest

    Chief Technology Officer

    Total calculated
    $382,362
    From this org
    $352,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,621
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,791
    Bonus
    $61,250
    Other
    $700
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,621
    Filer's total
    $382,362
  • James Davis

    Chief Revenue Officer

    Total calculated
    $344,384
    From this org
    $333,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,292
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,917
    Bonus
    $34,375
    Other
    $800
    Deferred
    $11,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $344,384
  • Manoj Parashar

    Chief financial officer

    Total calculated
    $339,835
    From this org
    $317,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,529
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,606
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $700
    Deferred
    $12,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,279
    Filer's total
    $339,835
  • John Kachurick

    Director, Inform. Technology

    Total calculated
    $192,992
    From this org
    $170,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,413
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,779
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $800
    Deferred
    $5,396
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,017
    Filer's total
    $192,992
  • Jacqueline Hallberg

    Co-Board Chair/Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karla Grazier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick McClenahan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katy Gaul-Stigge

    Director (FROM 05/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Ritterbush

    Director (FROM 05/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daryl Campbell

    Director (to 3/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,866,201
    Expenses
    $8,967,357
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,594,364
    Expenses
    $2,637,484
    Contributions
    $83,330
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,111,251
    Expenses
    $16,138,812
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,773,283
    Expenses
    $4,243,961
    Contributions
    $5,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.