Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COUNCIL ON AGING OF CENTRAL OREGON

EIN 93-0661229 BEND, OR

Revenue 2024
$4,529,458
Expenses 2024
$4,292,643

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P81Z
Classification
1200
Street
1036 NE 5TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GRANTS DESIGNED TO MEET THE HEALTH AND WELFARE NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY IN DESCHUTES, JEFFERSON, AND CROOK COUNTIES OF CENTRAL OREGON.

  • IN HOME SERVICE AND OTHER FUNDS: PROVIDE HOME CARE AND OTHER SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS.

    Expenses $1,160,942 · Revenue $52,246

  • SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AND SENIOR CENTERS: SENIOR ADVOCACY, TRANSPORTATION, OUTREACH, CASE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, HOME REPAIR, LEGAL SERVICES, TRAINING AND OTHER PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $1,349,000

  • NUTRITION FUNDS: OPERATE SENIOR MEAL SITES AND HOME DELIVERED MEAL PROGRAM.

    Expenses $1,316,672 · Revenue $70,022

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CASSIE REGIMBAL

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $134,460
    From this org
    $134,460
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JENNIFER NEAHRING

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY SALMON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS CAPOZZI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE ANN PIGHIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAY MIAO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER LEKKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SALLY JACOBSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARMENCITA MADRID

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY SCHROTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,529,458
    Expenses
    $4,292,643
    Contributions
    $4,368,711
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,430,336
    Expenses
    $4,205,611
    Contributions
    $3,903,064
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,116,728
    Expenses
    $4,107,837
    Contributions
    $4,029,247
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,283,598
    Expenses
    $3,623,997
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,395,259
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,406,607
    Expenses
    $3,099,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,578,594
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,223,081
    Expenses
    $2,840,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,369,744
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,635,064
    Expenses
    $2,566,930
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,936,570
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,068,678
    Expenses
    $1,817,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,015,680
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,309,598
    Expenses
    $2,004,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,786,189
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,706,672
    Expenses
    $1,469,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,386,837
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,637,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,175,151
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,647,271
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,187,199
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,699,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,415,112

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.