- Revenue 2024
- $954,165,802
- Expenses 2024
- $925,858,701
Program services were 96.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 27700 MEDICAL CENTER RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SETH TEIGEN
CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,342,553
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,152,429
- Other
- $190,124
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $578,574 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $432,222 related
- Other
- $0 + $141,633 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $169,864 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,260 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,342,553 related
-
STEPHEN TOCCI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $33,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $33,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ELIZABETH JENSEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GINNY RIPSLINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GLORIA LUNA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAIME MUNOZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES BASTIAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES R QUANDT
BOARD CHAIR - THRU 6/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEREMY LASTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSH RANDALL MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LINDA SIEGLEN MD
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MOODIAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
RAUL RUDY MARQUEZ MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
REZA DEHKORDI MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SERENA BENSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SR HERLINDA RAMIREZ MACHADO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVEN PAL
TRUSTEE - THRU 12/31/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JIM WATSON ESQ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,084,453
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $955,923
- Other
- $128,530
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $494,455 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $358,832 related
- Other
- $0 + $102,636 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $110,879 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,651 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,084,453 related
-
JIM MARTIN
ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $917,253
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $820,365
- Other
- $96,888
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $463,263 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $290,109 related
- Other
- $0 + $66,993 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $88,541 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,347 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $917,253 related
-
EILEEN HAUBL
SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $516,172
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $474,159
- Other
- $42,013
- Hours/week
- 27.5 + 27.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $406,971 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $51,078 related
- Other
- $0 + $16,110 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,006 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,007 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $516,172 related
-
DONALD ANDERSON JR
ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ENROLLMENT
- Total calculated
- $335,486
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $316,554
- Other
- $18,932
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $287,131 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $28,005 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,418 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,332 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,600 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $335,486 related
-
BRIAN LEE HELLELAND
CHIEF EXEC SO CA OC/HD
- Total calculated
- $1,763,249
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,529,981
- Other
- $233,268
- Hours/week
- 13 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $733,551 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $542,161 related
- Other
- $0 + $254,269 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $222,377 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,891 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,763,249 related
-
EVELYN SCHLOSSER
EXEC DIR ACUTE CARE OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $386,121
- From this org
- $358,241
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,880
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $315,200
- Bonus
- $31,697
- Other
- $11,344
- Deferred
- $18,471
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,409
- Filer's total
- $386,121
-
MELANIE SPENCER WOLF
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $524,087
- From this org
- $497,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,152
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $449,804
- Bonus
- $45,772
- Other
- $2,359
- Deferred
- $20,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,108
- Filer's total
- $524,087
-
JENNIFER CORD
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $449,643
- From this org
- $417,455
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,188
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $372,754
- Bonus
- $36,980
- Other
- $7,721
- Deferred
- $20,256
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,932
- Filer's total
- $449,643
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $954,165,802
- Expenses
- $925,858,701
- Contributions
- $64,554,563
- Grants paid
- $1,433,488
-
2023
- Revenue
- $840,660,392
- Expenses
- $838,407,589
- Contributions
- $15,286,638
- Grants paid
- $663,501
-
2022
- Revenue
- $774,751,919
- Expenses
- $766,688,710
- Contributions
- $15,209,962
- Grants paid
- $1,573,358
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,463,358
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$1,000,000
2024 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$292,400
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$175,000
2024 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$170,000
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$150,000
2024 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$100,000
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2024 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
-
$24,998
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$5,905,230
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
ST JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$4,350,742
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
ST JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$3,433,643
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
ST JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$2,675,150
2022 SPONSORSHIP
-
$1,254,264
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$1,217,732
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,042,201
2023 HEALTH
-
$1,010,000
2022 HEALTH
-
$315,250
2022 Health/Human Service
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$295,450
2024 HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT CHILDREN'S PHYSICIANS GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
COVENANT HOME AND COMMUNITY CARE
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES
501(C)(3) · TRANSITIONAL CARE · WA
-
GAMELIN WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
GLOBAL TO LOCAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · WA · controlled entity
-
KADLEC REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · WA · controlled entity
-
LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY ANCILLARY SERVICES CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · IMAGING SERVICES · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
LUNDBERG ASSOCIATION PROVIDENCE HOUSE
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · OR · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
PROVIDENCE ST VINCENT MEDICAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY ANCILLARY SERVICES CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE & HOME CARE FOUNDATION SNOHOMISH COUNTY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GAMELIN WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COVENANT PHYSICIAN PARTNERS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HOOD RIVER MEMORIAL HOSP ITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE MOUNT ST VINCENT FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE NEWBERG HEALTH FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE MILWAUKIE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES OREGON
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE LITTLE COMPANY OF MARY FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.