Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY FULLERTON

EIN 95-6006691 FULLERTON, CA

Revenue 2024
$26,596,977
Expenses 2024
$24,619,003

Program services were 47.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B800
Classification
1200
Street
800 N STATE COLLEGE BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ASI PROVIDES FOR STUDENT GOVERNANCE AND ADVOCATES FOR STUDENT INTERESTS IN LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL FORUMS. ASI PROVIDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, FUNDING FOR STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS, OPERATES A STUDENT UNION, STUDENT RECREATION CENTER AND CHILDCARE CENTER.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDES STUDENT GOVERNANCE AND ADVOCATES FOR STUDENT INTEREST IN LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL FORUMS.

  • ASI ADVISES, SUPPORTS AND OVERSEES THE FUNCTIONS OF STUDENT GOVERNMENT, AS WELL AS A VARIETY OF STUDENT PROGRAMS. ADDITIONALLY, ASI PLANS AND IMPLEMENTS A VARIETY OF STUDENT LEADER DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING, AND RETREAT PROGRAMS HOSTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT AIDS STUDENT LEADERS, INCLUDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, AND THE INTER-CLUB COUNCILS, IN NAVIGATING THEIR EXPERIENCES IN ASI AND SERVING THE STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. ASI PROVIDES EXPERTISE IN PLANNING AND COMPLETION OF EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS. ADDITIONALLY, ASI ADVISES STUDENT LEADERS ON BUDGET AND FINANCE, AND MONITORS THE CAMPUS FUNDING/FUNDED COUNCILS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND CLUBS RECEIVING FUNDING FROM ASI. ASI OPERATES A STUDENT UNION (TSU) WHICH IS THE CENTER OF CAMPUS LIFE AND SERVES AS THE PRIMARY GATHERING AND MEETING PLACE FOR THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION TO EVENT SPACE, THE TSU PROVIDES STUDY SPACE, STUDENT ART GALLERIES, TITAN BOWL & BILLIARDS, A FOOD COURT, ATM BANKING, DISCOUNT TICKET SALES, AND THE FOOD PANTRY. THE FOOD PANTRY SERVES TO DISTRIBUTE FOODS AND SUPPORT STUDENTS FACING FOOD INSECURITY.ASI IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING AND OVERSEEING STUDENT RESEARCH GRANTS AND PROVIDING OFFICE AND STORAGE SPACES FOR CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $6,871,094 · Grants $2,801,305 · Revenue $20,618,168

  • THE STUDENT RECREATION CENTER (SRC) FEATURES A CARDIO FLOOR, WEIGHT ROOM, 35-FOOT-HIGH ROCK WALL, INDOOR JOGGING TRACK, OUTDOOR SWIMMING POOL, AND 22,000 SQUARE FEET OF GYMNASIUM SPACE. TITAN RECREATION, THE RECREATIONAL ARM OF ASI, OFFERS AQUATICS, PERSONAL TRAINING, INSTRUCTIONAL FITNESS, ROCK CLIMBING TRAINING, AND INTRAMURAL SPORTS. WITH THE ADDITION OF THE F45 FITNESS CLASSES AND OUTDOOR ADVENTURE PROGRAMS, THE SRC CONTINUES TO EXPAND TO MEET THE NEEDS OF A GROWING STUDENT POPULATION. UNIVERSITY STUDENTS WHO HAVE PAID THE STUDENT CENTER FEE RECEIVE ACCESS TO THE SRC AND ALL THE PROGRAMS OFFERED BY TITAN RECREATION. MEMBERSHIPS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE REST OF THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND ALUMNI.

    Expenses $1,852,113 · Revenue $1,347,296

  • THE CHILDREN'S CENTER (CENTER) PROVIDES TOP-QUALITY CARE AND AN EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR THE CHILDREN OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF. IT SERVES THE FUNDAMENTAL PURPOSE OF MAKING HIGHER EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE TO STUDENT PARENTS BY OFFERING AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY CHILDCARE. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES SUBSIDIZED CHILDCARE FOR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS, WHICH ENABLES MANY TO ATTEND WHO OTHERWISE COULD NOT AFFORD OR ARRANGE FOR CHILDCARE. THE CENTER SERVES APPROXIMATELY 100 CHILDREN AND EMPLOYS 75 UNIVERSITY STUDENTS.

    Expenses $2,860,552 · Revenue $625,459

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Megan Hannoun

    CHIEF GOVERNMENTAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Joe Morales

    ASI PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Samantha Ngo

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Brian Rubio

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Gavin Ong

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Noah Alvarez

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Suzette Morales

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Arianna Neeki

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jared Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Andrea Solares

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Andrea Ramirez-Rivera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Somi Nebedum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Renata Olivares

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alisa Flowers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $225,571
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,303
    Other
    $72,268
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $153,303 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,333 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,935 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $225,571 related
  • Haneefah Syed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Brian Walkley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Riya Jain

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Joshua Lopez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Benjamin Her

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Eric Ly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Shay Quock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Keshav Daga

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kavil Jain

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Joel Garibay

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Matthew Jarvis PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $198,848
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $139,303
    Other
    $59,545
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $139,303 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,091 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,454 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $198,848 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,596,977
    Expenses
    $24,619,003
    Contributions
    $1,899,147
    Grants paid
    $2,801,305
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,249,293
    Expenses
    $23,787,786
    Contributions
    $1,813,505
    Grants paid
    $2,541,690
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,726,827
    Expenses
    $21,010,284
    Contributions
    $1,743,400
    Grants paid
    $2,289,527

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,369,454
    Expenses
    $19,220,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,440,353
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,235,589
    Expenses
    $13,195,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,373,780
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,626,836
    Expenses
    $17,181,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,115,354
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,366,536
    Expenses
    $16,876,107
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,949,800
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,366,536
    Expenses
    $16,876,107
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,949,800

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016
Principal officer
Rachel Langenfeld
Mailing address
800 North State College BlvdFullerton CA 92831

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY FULLERTON

    115 · EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION · CA

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.