Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HARRISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HARRISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,792,342
Total expenses
$19,161,480
Contributions and grants received
$122,436
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$15,597,284
Management and general expenses
$3,564,196
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$15,597,284

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Douglass Harrison

    Director, CEO Wheeling Hospital

    Total calculated
    $760,097
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $653,435
    Other
    $106,662
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $511,785 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $130,514 related
    Other
    not reported + $11,136 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $92,698 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,964 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $760,097 related
  • James Comerci MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $510,453
    From this org
    $56,930
    From related orgs
    $417,489
    Other
    $36,034
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $54,293 + $398,152 related
    Bonus
    $1,338 + $9,809 related
    Other
    $1,299 + $9,528 related
    Deferred
    $1,170 + $8,580 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,154 + $23,130 related
    Filer's total
    $61,254 + $449,199 related
  • Shaun Roe DO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $406,657
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $357,293
    Other
    $49,364
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $292,690 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $64,160 related
    Other
    not reported + $443 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,546 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $36,818 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $406,657 related
  • Porsche Beetham

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $312,909
    From this org
    $302,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,381
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,042
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $486
    Deferred
    $9,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,291
    Filer's total
    $312,909
  • Derek Golna

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $305,129
    From this org
    $258,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,576
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,169
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $384
    Deferred
    $12,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,426
    Filer's total
    $305,129
  • Amanda Zelek

    Lead Pharmacist

    Total calculated
    $213,367
    From this org
    $197,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,474
    Bonus
    $10,238
    Other
    $361
    Deferred
    $4,988
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,306
    Filer's total
    $213,367
  • David Phillips

    Director, CEO January - June

    Total calculated
    $189,168
    From this org
    $37,841
    From related orgs
    $102,310
    Other
    $49,017
    Hours/week
    11 + 29 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $36,578 + $98,896 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,263 + $3,414 related
    Deferred
    $8,629 + $23,330 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,606 + $12,452 related
    Filer's total
    $51,076 + $138,092 related
  • Kristy Dobson

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $183,483
    From this org
    $176,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,505
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,090
    Bonus
    $37,600
    Other
    $288
    Deferred
    $6,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $246
    Filer's total
    $183,483
  • Joshua Moore

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $140,442
    From this org
    $123,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,802
    Hours/week
    40
  • David Hacker

    VP Operations BRNS-HCH

    Total calculated
    $138,684
    From this org
    $66,695
    From related orgs
    $66,695
    Other
    $5,294
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • William Frank

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kent Gallagher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Angela Hannahs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ken Phillips

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Garen Rhome

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Sliva

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sandi Thompson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jonathan Kirkland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Wendy McKivitz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Stacey Armstrong

    Interim President CEO BHA/HCH July - December

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $440,410 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $107,952 related
    Other
    not reported + $10,562 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $150,854 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,198 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $746,976 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 4b
The following individuals received deferred compensation contributions in 2024 - Douglass Harrison in the amount of 77,173 from related party and David Phillips in the amount of 6,947 from Harrison Community Hospital and 18,782 from related party. These amounts are properly recorded in deferred compensation on the Form 990 Schedule J.
Part I Line 6a
Per the WVUHS Incentive Plan, incentives are contingent on meeting a net earning target.
Part I Line 3
Compensation for CEOs are determined by the WV United Health System compensation committee. The System engages an independent group to perform an executive compensation review and compensation survey every two years. This information is provided to the committee, which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package offered does not exceed fair market value.
Part II Line 9
Stacey Armstrong served as interim President and CEO at Barnesville and Harrison Hospitals during 2024 while a new President and CEO was recruited and hired. Stacey works for an organization that is related to WVUHS but is not directly related to Barnesville or Harrison. None of her compensation was billed/charged to Barnesville or Harrison while she provided interim services.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523189349303117

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.