Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,472,013,833
Total expenses
$2,377,431,508
Contributions and grants received
$7,740,602
Grants paid
$1,697,195
Program service revenue
$2,385,858,561
Investment income
$32,006,642
Other revenue
$46,408,028
Total assets, end of year
$2,428,447,382
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,325,579,851
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,102,867,531
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,021,902,292
Management and general expenses
$355,529,216
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,021,902,292

Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,542,596

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,198,006

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $738,180

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Patient Service Revenue

    total $1,909,916,980 · related or exempt $1,909,916,980

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Pharmacy Revenues

    total $463,305,960 · related or exempt $463,305,960

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Hemophilia Treatment

    total $4,610,190 · related or exempt $4,610,190

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Center for Hope and Healing Revenue

    total $3,312,185 · related or exempt $3,312,185

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Tuition

    total $3,051,458 · related or exempt $3,051,458

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,661,788 · related or exempt $1,661,788

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,408,143 · unrelated business $1,245,802 · excluded $5,162,341

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $10,155,558 · excluded $10,155,558

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,775,816

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $887,638

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,888,178

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,888,178 · excluded $1,888,178

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $17,935,532

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,492,591

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $15,442,941

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $15,442,941 · excluded $15,442,941

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,119,856

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $515,321

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $604,535 · excluded $604,535

  • 11a · Other revenue: Contracted Services

    total $12,617,139 · excluded $12,617,139

  • 11b · Other revenue: Cafeteria Income

    total $10,955,100 · excluded $10,955,100

  • 11c · Other revenue: Lab revenue

    total $9,106,541 · related or exempt $8,653,136 · unrelated business $453,405

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $11,236,535 · related or exempt $11,236,535

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $43,915,315

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,697,195 · program services $1,697,195

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,170,108 · program services $3,092,451 · management and general $3,077,657

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $552,617,467 · program services $497,365,679 · management and general $55,251,788

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $17,553,316 · program services $15,849,357 · management and general $1,703,959

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $128,247,528 · program services $115,114,545 · management and general $13,132,983

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $42,587,197 · program services $38,141,702 · management and general $4,445,495

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $2,993,506 · program services $2,993,506

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $847,912 · program services $134,237 · management and general $713,675

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $125,346 · program services $125,346

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $4,475,659 · management and general $4,475,659

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $73,583,102 · program services $47,830,980 · management and general $25,752,122

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,773,493 · program services $75,458 · management and general $2,698,035

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $53,282,958 · program services $36,033,299 · management and general $17,249,659

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $331,901 · program services $176,391 · management and general $155,510

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $19,672,466 · program services $13,471,105 · management and general $6,201,361

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,973,607 · program services $3,175,869 · management and general $797,738

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $34,334,896 · program services $23,007,877 · management and general $11,327,019

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $455,910,685 · program services $303,939,020 · management and general $151,971,665

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $90,473,989 · program services $59,918,151 · management and general $30,555,838

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,734,373 · program services $11,045,283 · management and general $1,689,090

  • 24a · Other expenses: Medical Supplies

    total $740,684,784 · program services $740,684,784

  • 24b · Other expenses: Provision for Doubtful Accounts

    total $58,356,256 · program services $58,356,256

  • 24c · Other expenses: Taxes, Licenses Fees

    total $53,588,078 · program services $43,041,039 · management and general $10,547,039

  • 24d · Other expenses: Recruiting Expenses

    total $6,819,937 · program services $83,851 · management and general $6,736,086

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,595,749 · program services $6,548,911 · management and general $7,046,838

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,816,737 · end of year $67,967,542

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $56,840,880 · end of year $100,828,638

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $384,551,961 · end of year $321,953,625

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $41,440,743 · end of year $42,397,043

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $17,096,529 · end of year $17,936,252

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,912,087,859

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $942,279,704

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $891,172,704 · end of year $969,808,155

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $653,847,742 · end of year $643,960,866

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $231,918,466 · end of year $225,601,592

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,733,721 · end of year $1,733,721

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $6,524,454

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $36,709,156 · end of year $29,735,494

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $179,494,435 · end of year $196,294,261

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,331,210 · end of year $952,155

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $977,868,151 · end of year $720,186,536

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $110,480,854 · end of year $363,821,466

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $37,287,169 · end of year $44,325,433

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,001,982,090 · end of year $1,088,225,895

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $12,684,730 · end of year $14,641,636

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WVU Hospitals WVUH exists to provide a quality healthcare system, including tertiary services, to the citizens of WV and the surrounding region. Equally important, WVUH is committed by law and philosophy to be the primary clinical site for the education and research programs of the WVU Health Sciences Center.

Activities or mission (Part I)

WVU Hospitals exists to provide a quality healthcare system, including tertiary services, to the citizens of WV and the surrounding region.

  • Internal Medicine - The Internal Medicine Department of WVU Hospitals provides comprehensive primary care to adults. Coordinated care is provided for patients in both an outpatient and inpatient setting. Members of the internal medicine department provide a variety of patient care services including checkups for health promotion and disease prevention, pre-employment physicals for all new employees, pre-operative assessments, routine care of common medical illnesses, and ongoing medical management and coordination of care for complex disease states.

    Expenses $264,037,680 · Revenue $313,276,748

  • Hematology/Oncology - The Hematology and Oncology Departments of WVU Hospitals diagnose and treat all adult malignant disorders and diseases of the blood, including anemia, leukemia, lymphoma, and bleeding problems. Our doctors, nurses, and staff offer state-of-the-art care in a personalized and compassionate environment. Our services include evaluating and diagnosing cancer and blood disorders, cancer chemotherapy, targeted therapies, and immunotherapy.

    Expenses $165,410,130 · Revenue $194,185,826

  • Cardiology - Our cardiologists offer comprehensive evaluation and management of diseases of the heart and circulatory system and work with primary care physicians to ensure coordinated, continuous care. Our faculty have expertise in every aspect of cardiac care, ranging from standard procedures such as outpatient consultation, echocardiography, and angiography to advanced clinical research into heart failure, preventive cardiology, and radio-frequency ablation. Special services include physical fitness evaluation, non-invasive and invasive studies, interventional procedures, and radioisotope examinations of the heart.

    Expenses $94,381,487 · Revenue $121,032,898

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Grace

    President

    Total calculated
    $1,145,956
    From this org
    $982,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $163,524
    Hours/week
    60 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $801,128
    Bonus
    $164,531
    Other
    $16,773
    Deferred
    $136,670
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,854
    Filer's total
    $1,145,956
  • Michael Edmond MD

    WVUHS/WVUH/UHA CMO

    Total calculated
    $789,714
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $765,899
    Other
    $23,815

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $584,214 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $178,121 related
    Other
    not reported + $3,564 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,115 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $789,714 related
  • Melissa McCoy

    WVUH VP Finance/CFO 2022 WVUHS VP Finance 2023 - current

    Total calculated
    $659,454
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $541,972
    Other
    $117,482

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $424,356 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $108,523 related
    Other
    not reported + $9,094 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $80,138 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $37,343 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $659,454 related
  • Amy Bush

    Chief Operating Officer - Childrens

    Total calculated
    $604,253
    From this org
    $507,867
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,386
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $443,841
    Bonus
    $54,169
    Other
    $9,856
    Deferred
    $82,715
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,672
    Filer's total
    $604,253
  • Anthony Condia

    VP Marketing and Communications

    Total calculated
    $518,166
    From this org
    $226,673
    From related orgs
    $226,673
    Other
    $64,820
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,613 + $178,613 related
    Bonus
    $43,453 + $43,453 related
    Other
    $4,607 + $4,607 related
    Deferred
    $25,679 + $25,679 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,731 + $6,731 related
    Filer's total
    $259,083 + $259,083 related
  • Frank Briggs

    VP WVU Heart Vascular institute

    Total calculated
    $502,787
    From this org
    $410,912
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,875
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,012
    Bonus
    $43,708
    Other
    $8,192
    Deferred
    $69,733
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,142
    Filer's total
    $502,787
  • Justin Gibson

    VP Finance

    Total calculated
    $462,625
    From this org
    $376,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $332,186
    Bonus
    $40,295
    Other
    $3,806
    Deferred
    $49,246
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,092
    Filer's total
    $462,625
  • Michael Shullo

    Vice President Transplant Program

    Total calculated
    $443,732
    From this org
    $359,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,954
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,892
    Bonus
    $39,187
    Other
    $3,699
    Deferred
    $46,987
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,967
    Filer's total
    $443,732
  • Mary Fanning

    VP Nursing Clinical Services

    Total calculated
    $433,788
    From this org
    $406,466
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,322
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,911
    Bonus
    $30,779
    Other
    $67,776
    Deferred
    $14,040
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,282
    Filer's total
    $433,788
  • Nathan Burt

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $425,810
    From this org
    $343,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,330
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $306,123
    Bonus
    $35,400
    Other
    $1,957
    Deferred
    $45,327
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,003
    Filer's total
    $425,810
  • Karyn Wallace

    VP Neuroscience

    Total calculated
    $403,627
    From this org
    $346,386
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,241
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,053
    Bonus
    $36,758
    Other
    $6,575
    Deferred
    $44,068
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,173
    Filer's total
    $403,627
  • Douglas Mitchell

    VP Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $355,519
    From this org
    $355,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $115
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $2,545
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $352,859
    Deferred
    $115
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $355,519
  • Edward Harrison

    VP Cancer Services

    Total calculated
    $353,022
    From this org
    $312,494
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,528
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,000
    Bonus
    $32,386
    Other
    $7,108
    Deferred
    $39,585
    Nontaxable benefits
    $943
    Filer's total
    $353,022
  • Colleen Sybert

    VP Human Resources

    Total calculated
    $347,767
    From this org
    $274,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,952
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,651
    Bonus
    $29,869
    Other
    $3,295
    Deferred
    $36,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,785
    Filer's total
    $347,767
  • Louie Sokos

    AVP Specialty Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $334,390
    From this org
    $286,486
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,904
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,930
    Bonus
    $41,971
    Other
    $2,585
    Deferred
    $11,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,650
    Filer's total
    $334,390
  • Jennifer Sams

    RN

    Total calculated
    $304,701
    From this org
    $303,422
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,279
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,422
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,279
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $304,701
  • Courtney Sweet

    Director Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $297,543
    From this org
    $265,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,865
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,208
    Bonus
    $26,153
    Other
    $9,317
    Deferred
    $10,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,385
    Filer's total
    $297,543
  • Daniel O'Neil

    AVP Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $297,114
    From this org
    $273,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,626
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,329
    Bonus
    $30,795
    Other
    $9,364
    Deferred
    $10,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,054
    Filer's total
    $297,114
  • Amy Moneypenny

    RN

    Total calculated
    $281,044
    From this org
    $255,511
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,533
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,889
    Bonus
    $29,450
    Other
    $1,172
    Deferred
    $4,299
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,234
    Filer's total
    $281,044
  • Aaron Yanuzo

    COO - Fairmont Medical Center

    Total calculated
    $257,971
    From this org
    $235,506
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,465
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,247
    Bonus
    $25,522
    Other
    $737
    Deferred
    $9,495
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,970
    Filer's total
    $257,971
  • Lori Pride

    Director, Employee Representation

    Total calculated
    $174,169
    From this org
    $155,132
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,037
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,266
    Bonus
    $11,001
    Other
    $865
    Deferred
    $6,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,532
    Filer's total
    $174,169
  • E Gordon Gee PhD

    Director, Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Cappellanti

    Director, Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Meurer

    Director, Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Roach

    Director, Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Satterfield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Rotellini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tara Hulsey Ph D

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Tucker Ph D

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clay Marsh MD

    Director / Vice President of HSC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paula Congelio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Ferguson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Craig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kari Law MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 3
Compensation for WVU Hospitals, Inc. CEO is determined by the WV United Health System compensation committee. The System engages an independent group to perform an executive compensation review and compensation survey every two years. This information is provided to the committee, which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package offered does not exceed fair market value.
Part I Line 4a
Douglas Mitchell received 352,859 in severance pay in 2024.
Part I Line 4b
During 2024, certain individuals reported in Part VII participated in a nonqualified retirement plan. The following is a list of those individuals, plan types and amounts.
Part II Line 1a
Frank Briggs - CAA deferred contributions of 54,208 Nathan Burt - CAA deferred contributions of 31,260 Anthony Condia - CAA deferred contributions of 17,917 from filing organization and 17,917 from related party Michael Grace - CAA deferred contributions of 121,146 Amy Bush - CAA deferred contributions of 67,190 Justin Gibson - CAA deferred contributions of 33,963 Karyn Wallace - CAA deferred contributions of 30,392 Colleen Sybert - CAA deferred contributions of 24,942 Edward Harrison - CAA deferred contributions of 27,300 Michael Shullo - CAA deferred contributions of 32,405 Melissa McCoy - CAA deferred contributions of 64,613 from related party and Mary Fanning received CAA cash distributions of 31,200.
Part I Line 6a
Per the WVUHS Incentive Plan incentives are contingent on meeting a net earning target.
Part I Line 7
Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • Recovery Properties LLC

    Real Estate Lessor · WV · income -$3,312,419 · assets $18,473,838

    Directly controlled by West Virginia University Hospitals Inc

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543189349303119

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.