Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GRMC INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GRMC INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$80,729,147
Total expenses
$59,713,312
Contributions and grants received
$1,255,672
Grants paid
$500
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$33,508,246
Management and general expenses
$26,205,066
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$33,508,246

Program services were 56.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Venturella

    Director, WVUHS Chief Information Officer

    Total calculated
    $883,548
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $750,334
    Other
    $133,214
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $572,464 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $159,583 related
    Other
    not reported + $18,287 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $101,610 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,604 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $883,548 related
  • Mark Boucot

    President CEO

    Total calculated
    $541,898
    From this org
    $218,743
    From related orgs
    $218,743
    Other
    $104,412
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,932 + $163,932 related
    Bonus
    $49,151 + $49,151 related
    Other
    $5,660 + $5,660 related
    Deferred
    $36,633 + $36,633 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,573 + $15,573 related
    Filer's total
    $270,949 + $270,949 related
  • Amy Boothe

    VP Operations Finance

    Total calculated
    $271,706
    From this org
    $121,975
    From related orgs
    $121,975
    Other
    $27,756
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,182 + $100,182 related
    Bonus
    $19,585 + $19,585 related
    Other
    $2,208 + $2,208 related
    Deferred
    $4,622 + $4,622 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,256 + $9,256 related
    Filer's total
    $135,853 + $135,853 related
  • Kendra Thayer

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Total calculated
    $254,434
    From this org
    $107,577
    From related orgs
    $107,577
    Other
    $39,280
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $94,780 + $94,780 related
    Bonus
    $10,960 + $10,960 related
    Other
    $1,837 + $1,837 related
    Deferred
    $4,392 + $4,392 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,248 + $15,248 related
    Filer's total
    $127,217 + $127,217 related
  • Lana Rike

    Anesthesiologist

    Total calculated
    $233,509
    From this org
    $225,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,688
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,039
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,782
    Deferred
    $7,010
    Nontaxable benefits
    $678
    Filer's total
    $233,509
  • Kela Thomas

    Hospitalist Adv Prac Prof

    Total calculated
    $222,626
    From this org
    $191,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,588
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,525
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $1,513
    Deferred
    $6,573
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,015
    Filer's total
    $222,626
  • James Henderson

    Anesthesiologist

    Total calculated
    $214,358
    From this org
    $207,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,771
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,782
    Deferred
    $6,173
    Nontaxable benefits
    $632
    Filer's total
    $214,358
  • Mary Miller

    Hospitalist Adv Prac Prof

    Total calculated
    $206,615
    From this org
    $183,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,812
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $404
    Deferred
    $5,699
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,700
    Filer's total
    $206,615
  • Lance Rhodes

    Mgr Pharmacy

    Total calculated
    $206,590
    From this org
    $179,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,888
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,075
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,627
    Deferred
    $7,069
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,819
    Filer's total
    $206,590
  • Marjorie Fridkin

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $204,279
    From this org
    $126,023
    From related orgs
    $62,071
    Other
    $16,185
    Hours/week
    27 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,933 + $56,609 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $11,089 + $5,462 related
    Deferred
    $10,560 + $5,201 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $285 + $140 related
    Filer's total
    $136,867 + $67,412 related
  • Tracy Bemiller

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shane Grady

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henrietta Lease

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Fike

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Manown Mash

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Sanders

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Shaffer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Fike

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stanley Lambert MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Alice Simpson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I Line 3
Compensation for CEOs are determined by the WV United Health System compensation committee. The System engages an independent group to perform an executive compensation review and compensation survey every two years. This information is provided to the committee, which is made up of independent board members who are then responsible for setting the compensation packages offered to each executive, ensuring that the compensation package offered does not exceed fair market value.
Part I Line 4b
Mark Boucot received deferred compensation contributions of 29,208 from GRMC and 29,208 from a related party. Marjorie Fridkin received deferred compensation contributions of 8,744 from GRMC and 4,307 from a related party. James Venturella received deferred contributions of 86,760 from a related party in 2023. These amounts were properly recorded in deferred compensation on the Form 990 Schedule J.
Part I Line 6a
Per the WVUHS Incentive Plan incentives are contingent on meeting a net earning target.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413199349305011

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.