Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST LUKES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

EIN 82-0161600 BOISE, ID

Revenue 2024
$3,107,005,303
Expenses 2024
$2,907,742,100

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
190 E BANNOCK ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chris Roth

    President & System CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,104,597
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,017,450
    Other
    $87,147
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,852,165 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $165,285 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $54,206 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,941 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,104,597 related
  • Andy Scoggin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Lisa Grow

    Chair (Start 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Gilbert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Whitacre

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bill Ystueta

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Bob Lokken

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Dan Krahn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Dave Snelson

    Director (Start 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 4.5 related
  • Emily Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Jill Twedt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Laura McGeorge MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Linda Hartgen

    Director (Start 7/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Rich Raimondi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 4.5 related
  • Rosa Davila

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Tom Corrick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Sandee Moore Gehrke

    Hospital Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $991,598
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $910,430
    Other
    $81,168
    Hours/week
    5 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $867,323 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $43,107 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,176 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $991,598 related
  • Christine Neuhoff

    SVP/Chief Legal Officer/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $965,427
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $874,555
    Other
    $90,872
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $781,619 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $92,936 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $54,206 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,666 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $965,427 related
  • Kate Fowler

    SVP/CFO/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $925,746
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $860,999
    Other
    $64,747
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $825,332 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $35,667 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,487 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,260 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $925,746 related
  • Edward Duckworth MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,907,746
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,837,555
    Other
    $70,191
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,302,686 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $533,627 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,242 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,641 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,550 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,907,746 related
  • Marcos Daccarett MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,787,128
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,711,898
    Other
    $75,230
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,010,548 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $700,540 related
    Other
    $0 + $810 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,492 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,738 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,787,128 related
  • Gregory Harrison MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,582,429
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,506,085
    Other
    $76,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,027,783 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $475,980 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,322 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,778 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,566 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,582,429 related
  • Justin Roth DO

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,554,083
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,481,178
    Other
    $72,905
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,099,295 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $381,165 related
    Other
    $0 + $718 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,564 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,341 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,554,083 related
  • Derek Martinez MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $1,519,919
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,462,751
    Other
    $57,168
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,093,172 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $368,779 related
    Other
    $0 + $800 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,778 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,390 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,519,919 related
  • David C Pate MD JD

    Former CEO & President

    Total calculated
    $154,684
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,684
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $154,684 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $154,684 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,107,005,303
    Expenses
    $2,907,742,100
    Contributions
    $9,505,191
    Grants paid
    $5,188,593
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,744,054,005
    Expenses
    $2,573,479,885
    Contributions
    $8,651,976
    Grants paid
    $4,835,520
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,459,470,450
    Expenses
    $2,372,886,232
    Contributions
    $28,747,593
    Grants paid
    $4,095,990

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.